Kpreps.com Kansas 2022 Final Rankings
The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com
Class 6A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. Manhattan, 14-0
2. Gardner-Edgerton, 9-4
3. Derby, 9-3
4. Wichita Northwest, 8-3
5. Olathe North, 8-2
Others receiving votes: Blue Valley Northwest (6-4), Blue Valley West (5-6), Garden City (7-3), Junction City (7-3), Lawrence (6-4), Olathe Northwest (8-4), Olathe South (7-3), Olathe West (8-3), Washburn Rural (8-3), Wichita East (6-4)
Class 5A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. Mill Valley, 12-1
2. Maize, 12-0
3. Hays, 10-2
4. Hutchinson, 8-3
5. Bishop Carroll, 7-3
Others receiving votes: Blue Valley Southwest (6-6), De Soto (9-2), Great Bend (7-3), Kapaun Mt. Carmel (5-5), Salina Central (8-3), Valley Center (7-3)
Class 4A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. Bishop Miege, 11-2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-3
3. Wamego, 12-1
4. St. James Academy, 6-5
5. Eudora, 8-2
Others receiving votes: Andover Central (7-4), Atchison (9-1), Basehor-Linwood (6-3), Chanute (9-1), Coffeyville (6-4), Louisburg (8-2), McPherson (10-2), Piper (7-4), Towanda-Circle (8-3)
Class 3A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. Andale, 13-0
2. Holton, 11-2
3. Topeka Hayden, 10-2
4. Girard, 10-1
5. Rock Creek, 9-2
Others receiving votes: Bishop Ward (7-3), Cheney (8-3), Clay Center (8-4), Columbus (5-6), Frontenac (6-4), Galena (7-3), Hesston (6-4), Pratt (7-3), Scott City (8-2), Wellsville (9-1), Wichita Collegiate (8-2)
Class 2A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. Nemaha Central, 13-0
2. Kingman, 12-1
3. Southeast of Saline, 11-1
4. Sabetha, 9-3
5. Hoisington, 8-3
Others receiving votes: Beloit (8-3), Caney Valley (8-3), Ellsworth (8-2), Humboldt (8-3), Osage City (8-2), Rossville (5-5), Russell (6-4), Silver Lake (6-3)
Class 1A
Rank, team, Rec.
1. St. Mary’s, 11-2
2. Inman, 11-2
3. Centralia, 11-1
4. St. Mary’s Colgan, 9-2
5. Olpe, 8-3
Others receiving votes: Conway Springs (7-4), Jefferson Co. North (6-4), Marion (6-4), Oakley (6-4), Smith Center (8-3), Troy (8-2), Wabaunsee (9-2)
For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com