Back to all Features
The Best of the BestPhoto Credit: Nick Smith/PrepsKC

Below is the 2021 PrepsKC All Metro Team as selected by the staff of PrepsKC.

First Team
Offense

QB: Sam Van Dyne, Liberty North, Jr.

ATH Mikey Pauley, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

RB: Sean Carroll, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

RB: Wentric Williams III, Liberty, Sr.

RB: John Price, Lincoln College Prep, Soph.

R/E: Mudia Reuben, Park Hill South, Sr.

R/E: Devin Blaney, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

R/E: Tyler Claiborne, St. James Academy, Sr.

OL: Michael Capria, Liberty, Sr.

OL: Armand Membou, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

OL: Dylan Birge, Olathe West, Jr.

OL: Nick Herzog, Blue Valley, Sr.

OL: James Williams, Park Hill South, Sr.

K: Charlie Weinrich, Blue Valley, Sr.

Defense

DL: Domonique Orange, North Kansas City, Sr.

DL: Jalen Marshall, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

DL: Gabe Peterson, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

DL: Devan Lowe, Olathe North, Jr.

LB: Melvin Laster, Liberty North, Soph.

LB: Trevor Scott, Platte County, Sr.

LB: Cody Simoncic, Smithville, Sr.

LB: Caden Crawford, Lansing, Sr.

DB: Michael Allen, Blue Valley, Sr.

DB: Jet Dineen, Free State, Sr.

DB: Jacob Parish, Olathe North, Sr.

DB: Keyshaun Elliott, Richmond, Sr.

P: Mason Love, Park Hill South, Soph.

Second Team
Offense

QB: Tre Baker, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

ATH: Larenzo Fenner, Fort Osage, Jr.

RB: Grant Stubblefield, Blue Valley Northwest, Jr.

RB: Sage Huffman, Blue Valley West, Soph.

RB: Jace Reynolds, Harrisonville, Sr.

R/E: Josh Manning, Lee's Summit ,Jr.

R/E: Zach Atkins, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

R/E: Cannon Clark, University Academy, Sr.

OL: Cayden Green, Lee's Summit North, Jr.

OL: Calvin Clements, Free State, Jr.

OL: Camden Beebe, Piper, Jr.

OL: Noah Smith, Lawrence, Sr.

OL: Wyatt Newcomer, Liberty North, Sr.

K: Blake Craig, Liberty North, Jr.

Defense  

DL: Wade Spencer, St. James Academy, Jr.

DL: Quantre Moore, Washington, Sr.

DL: Aiden Shaffer, Mill Valley, Sr.

DL: Edric Hill, North Kansas City, Jr.

LB: David Jacquez, Fort Osage, Sr.

LB: Aiden Coons, St. Pius X, Sr.

LB: Drew Ranallo, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

LB: Zach Darche, Blue Valley West, Jr.

DB: Keilan Powell, North Kansas City, Sr.

DB: Jack Ardito, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr.

DB: Blake Heitman, Odessa, Sr.

DB: Cade Fowler, Platte County, Sr.

P: Easton Roe, Pleasant Hill, Jr.