Kpreps.com Kansas 2021 Week 10 Rankings
The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com
Class 6A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Derby, 9-0, 1
2. Blue Valley Northwest, 8-1, 3
3. Lawrence, 7-2, 4
4. Olathe North, 8-2, NR
5. Lawrence Free State, 8-2, NR
Dropped out: No. 2 Blue Valley, No. 5 Washburn Rural
Others receiving votes: Blue Valley (8-2), Blue Valley West (6-4), Junction City (8-2), Manhattan (9-1), Olathe Northwest (6-4), Olathe West (7-3), Shawnee Mission Northwest (7-3), Washburn Rural (8-2), Wichita East (6-4)
Class 5A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Mill Valley, 9-1, 1
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 9-1, 2
3. Maize, 8-2, 4
4. Wichita Northwest, 8-2, 5
5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, NR
Dropped out: No. 3 Bishop Carroll
Others receiving votes: Andover (7-3), Bishop Carroll (7-3), Blue Valley Southwest (4-6), Hays (8-2), Maize South (6-4), Salina Central (7-3), St. Thomas Aquinas (5-4), Spring Hill (8-2), Topeka Seaman (6-4)
Class 4A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Andover Central, 8-1, 2
2. Buhler, 8-1, 3
3. St. James Academy, 5-4, 4
4. Bishop Miege, 3-6, 5
5. Mulvane, 8-2, NR
Dropped out: No. 1 Basehor-Linwood
Others receiving votes: Atchison (8-2), Augusta (6-4), Basehor-Linwood (9-1), Chanute (8-2), Eudora (6-4), McPherson (7-3), Paola (6-4), Piper (7-3), Towanda-Circle (6-4), Wamego (9-1)
Class 3A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Andale, 10-0, 1
2. Cheney, 10-0, 2
3. Southeast of Saline, 10-0, 3
4. Holton, 10-0, 4
5. Girard, 10-0, NR
Dropped out: No. 5 Wichita Collegiate
Others receiving votes: Chapman (7-3), Concordia (8-2), Frontenac (8-2), Galena (8-2), Holcomb (7-3), Parsons (7-3), Riley County (9-1), Rock Creek (7-3), Topeka Hayden (8-2), Wichita Collegiate (8-2)
Class 2A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Rossville, 10-0, 1
2. Silver Lake, 8-2, 2
3. Wellsville, 10-0, 3
4. Kingman, 9-1, 5
5. Hillsboro, 9-1, NR
Dropped out: No. 4 Hoisington
Others receiving votes: Atchison County (6-3), Beloit (7-3), Chaparral (8-2), Cimarron (7-3), Garden Plain (6-4), Hoisington (8-2), Nemaha Central (7-3), Osage City (8-2), Riverton (8-2), St. Marys (5-4), Thomas More Prep (8-2)
Class 1A
Rank, team, Rec., LW
1. Olpe, 8-0, 1
2. Inman, 8-0, 2
3. Sedgwick, 8-0, 3
4. Smith Center, 7-1, 4
5. Centralia, 7-2, NR
Dropped out: No. 5 Wabaunsee
Others receiving votes: Conway Springs (8-2), Jefferson Co. North (7-2), Lyndon (6-3), Plainville (6-4), Wabaunsee (7-3)
For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com