Back to all Features
New No. 1 in Class 6

Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 10-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Examiner; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, SOMOSports.com; Brian Rosener, Poplar Bluff Daily American Republic.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Liberty North (6), 5-1, 96, T1  

2. CBC (4), 6-1, 94, T1

3. Lee’s Summit North, 6-1, 71, 4  

4. DeSmet, 5-2, 69, 5

5. Joplin, 6-1, 61, 3

6. Nixa, 6-1, 48, 6

7. Hazelwood Central, 7-0, 38, 7

8. Park Hill South, 7-0, 31, 8

9. Francis Howell, 6-1, 25, 9

10. Raymore-Peculiar, 5-2, 12, 10

Also receiving votes: Marquette (6-1), 3; Liberty (5-2), 2

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Jackson (7), 7-0, 97, 1

2. Carthage (3), 7-0, 92, 2 

3. Holt, 7-0, 81, 3

4. Lebanon, 7-0, 67, 5  

5. Webb City, 4-3, 49, 4

6. Platte County, 5-2, 45, 7  

7. Jefferson City Helias, 6-1, 42, 8

8. Raytown, 3-2, 26, 6

9. Fort Osage, 6-1, 25, 9

10. Rockwood Summit, 7-0, 20, 10 

Also receiving votes: Ladue (6-1), 6

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Smithville (9), 7-0, 99, 1

2. MICDS (1), 7-0, 90, 2 

3. Hannibal, 7-0, 81, 3

4. West Plains, 6-1, 67, 4

5. Union, 7-0, 60, 5

6. Lincoln College Prep, 7-0, 49, 6

T7. McCluer, 6-1, 31, T7

T7. Vashon, 6-0, 31, T7

9. Nevada, 6-1, 25, 9 

10. Hillsboro, 6-1, 10, 10

Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (4-3), 4; McDonald County (6-1), 3

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Odessa (10), 7-0, 100, 1

2. St. Mary’s, 5-1, 90, 2

3. Valle Catholic, 7-0, 80, 3

4. Boonville, 6-1, 66, 4

5. St. Pius X, 6-1, 60, 5

6. Lutheran North, 4-3, 47, 7

7. Park Hills Central, 6-1, 37, 8

8. Blair Oaks, 5-2, 31, 6

9. Center, 4-2, 18, NR  

10. Aurora, 6-1, 15, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Mexico, No. 10 Cardinal Ritter

Also receiving votes: Kennett (6-1), 3; Cardinal Ritter (3-4), 2; Mexico (5-2), 1

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (10), 7-0, 100, 1

2. Fair Grove, 7-0, 86, 2

3. Hallsville, 7-0, 83, 3

4. Ava, 7-0, 59, 4 

5. Butler, 7-0, 54, 5

T6. Lafayette County, 6-1, 48, T6

T6. Lutheran St. Charles, 5-2, 48, T6

T8. Duchesne, 5-2, 26, 8

T8. Richmond, 6-1, 26, 9

10. Bowling Green, 6-0, 19, 10

Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (6-1), 1   

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Windsor (9), 7-0, 97, 1

2. Mid Buchanan (1), 7-0, 90, 2

3. Hayti, 6-0, 79, 3

4. Marionville, 7-0, 74, 4

5. East Buchanan, 6-1, 53, 5

6. Monroe City, 6-1, 46, 7  

7. Hamilton-Penney, 5-2, 24, 9

8. West Platte, 6-1, 19, NR

9. Marceline, 6-1, 18, NR

10. Harrisburg, 6-1, 17, 6

Dropped out: No. 10 Skyline, No. 8 Thayer

Also receiving votes: Skyline (5-2), 16; Thayer (5-2), 14; Fayette (6-1), 3