Week 2 schedule of Kpreps.com ranked teams
The Schedule for the ranked teams and those also receiving votes in the Kpreps.com Kansas Rankings. All game times are 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.
Class 6A
1. Lawrence (1-0) vs. Washburn Rural (0-1)
2. Derby (0-1) at Class 5A Newton (0-1)
3. Blue Valley is idle
4. Manhattan (1-0) at Junction City (0-1)
5. Olathe North (0-0) at Olathe South (0-0) at ODAC
Others receiving votes:
Blue Valley North (0-0) is idle
Junction City (0-1)
Lawrence Free State (0-1) is idle
Olathe East (0-0) is idle
Olathe West (0-0) is idle
Shawnee Mission Northwest (0-0) is idle
Wichita East (0-0) is idle
Class 5A
1. Mill Valley (1-0) at No. 5 DeSoto (1-0)
2. Wichita Northwest (0-0) is idle
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0) vs. Class 4A No. 4 St. James Academy (0-0)
4. Bishop Carroll (1-0) vs. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1-0)
5. DeSoto (1-0) vs. No. 1 Mill Valley (1-0)
Others receiving votes:
Goddard (1-0) at Valley Center (0-1)
Hays (1-0) at Class 4A Great Bend (0-1)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1-0) at No. 4 Bishop Carroll (1-0)
Maize (1-0) at Class 6A Haysville Campus (1-0)
Maize South (1-0) at Salina South (0-1)
Topeka Seaman (1-0) vs. Class 3A No. 3 Topeka Hayden (1-0)
Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege (0-0) is idle
2. Paola (1-0) at Spring Hill (0-1)
3. Tonganoxie (1-0) at Louisburg (1-0)
4. St. James Academy (0-0) at Class 5A No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0)
5. McPherson (1-0) at Towanda Circle (0-1)
Others receiving votes:
Andover Central (1-0) at Class 4A Buhler (0-1)
Ark City (1-0) at Class 5A Andover (0-1)
Buhler (1-0) vs. Andover Central (1-0)
Eudora (1-0) vs. Class 2A No. 5 Nemahaa Central (0-1)
Lansing (1-0) vs. Piper (1-0)
Louisburg (1-0) at No. 3 Tonganoxie (1-0)
Piper (1-0) at Lansing (1-0)
Class 3A
1. Andale (1-0) vs. Class 4A Mulvane (0-1)
2. Perry-Lecompton (1-0) vs. Hiawatha (1-0)
3. Topeka Hayden (1-0) vs. Class 5A Topeka Seaman (1-0)
4. Holton (1-0) at Chapman (1-0)
5. Southeast of Saline (1-0) vs. Class 2A Beloit (0-1)
Others receiving votes:
Chapman (1-0) vs. No. 4 Holton (1-0)
Cheney (1-0) at Class 2A Belle Plaine (1-0)
Clearwater (1-0) vs. Class 4A Rose Hill (0-1)
Colby (1-0) vs. Class 2A Cimarron (0-1)
Columbus (1-0) at Class 4A Coffeyville (1-0)
Concordia (1-0) at Class 4A Abilene (0-1)
Galena (1-0) is idle.
Girard (1-0) vs. Pratt (0-1)
Goodland (1-0) vs. Bridgeport, Neb. (2-0)
Halstead (1-0) vs. Nickerson (0-1)
Holcomb (1-0) vs. Scott City (1-0)
Riley County (1-0) vs. Class 2A Minneapolis (0-1)
Scott City (1-0) at Holcomb (1-0)
Wichita Collegiate (1-0) vs. Class 4A Wellington (0-1)
Class 2A
1. Rossville (1-0) vs. Class 3A Rock Creek (0-0)
2. Silver Lake (0-0) is idle.
3. Hoisington (1-0) at Class 3A Larned (0-0)
4. Garden Plain (1-0) at Sterling (0-1)
5. Nemaha Central (0-1) at Class 4A Eudora (1-0)
Others receiving votes:
Eureka (1-0) at Erie (1-0)
Hillsboro (1-0) at Class 3A Hesston (1-0)
Humboldt (1-0) vs. Fredonia (0-1)
Lakin (1-0) vs. Strafford, Tex. (1-1)
Maur Hill-Mount Academy (1-0) at Oskaloosa (0-1)
Norton (1-0) at Ellis (1-0)
Republic County (1-0) at Ellsworth (0-0)
Class 1A
1. Olpe (1-0) vs. Central Heights (1-0)
2. Valley Heights (1-0) vs. Jefferson Co. North (1-0)
3. Centralia (0-1) vs. Troy (0-1)
4. Smith Center (0-1) vs. Class 2A Phillipsburg (0-1)
5. Conway Springs (0-1) at Whitewater-Remington (0-1)
Others receiving votes:
Ell-Saline (1-0) at Sacred Heart (0-1)
Inman (0-1) vs. Ellinwood (0-1)
Jackson Heights (0-0) vs. Atchison County (1-0), Monday Sept. 14
Jefferson Co. North (1-0) at No. 2 Valley Heights (1-0)
Lyndon (1-0) vs. Pleasanton (0-1)
Oakley (1-0) vs. Plainville (1-0)
Plainville (1-0) at Oakley (1-0)
Sedgwick (1-0) is idle.
Uniontown (1-0) at Wabaunsee (0-1)
For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com