Kpreps.com Preseason Kansas Rankings
The Schedule for the ranked teams and those also receiving votes in the Kpreps.com Kansas Rankings. All game times are 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.
Class 6A
1. Derby at Class 5A Goddard-Eisenhower
2. Shawnee Mission East at Olathe South, 7 p.m. tonight at O.D.A.C.
3. Blue Valley at Class 4A-I No. 1 Bishop Miege
4. Blue Valley North at Blue Valley Northwest at BV D.A.C.
5. Wichita Northwest vs. Class 5A No. 5 Bishop Carroll, 7 p.m. tonight
Others receiving votes:
Garden City
Hutchinson at Olathe East, 7 p.m. tonight at C.B.A.C
Junction City vs. Class 5A Emporia
Lawrence Free State at Shawnee Mission West at SM South Stadium
Manhattan at Class 5A Shawnee Heights
Shawnee Mission West vs. Lawrence Free State at SM South Stadium
Topeka High vs. Class 4A-II No. 1 Topeka Hayden at Hummer Park
Washburn Rural vs. Class 5A Topeka Highland Park
Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas at Class 6A Gardner-Edgerton
2. Mill Valley vs. St. James Academy
3. Wichita Heights at Class 6A Olathe North at O.D.A.C.
4. Goddard at Class 6A Olathe Northwest at C.B.A.C.
5. Bishop Carroll at Class 6A No. 5 Wichita Northwest, 7 p.m. tonight
Others receiving votes:
Bonner Springs vs. Turner
Emporia at Class 6A Junction City
Great Bend at Class 4A-I Coffeyville
Kapaun Mt. Carmel at Class 6A Wichita Southeast, 7 p.m. tonight
Pittsburg vs. Missouri Class 4 No. 2 Harrisonville
St. James Academy at No. 2 Mill Valley
Class 4A-I
1. Bishop Miege vs. Class 6A No. 3 Blue Valley
2. Buhler vs. No. 4 McPherson
3. Maize South at Towanda-Circle
4. McPherson at No. 2 Buhler
5. DeSoto at Ottawa
Others receiving votes:
Andale at Andover Central
Basehor-Linwood vs. Class 4A-II Bishop Ward
Fort Scott at Class 4A-II Parsons
Piper at Paola
Mulvane vs. El Dorado
Tonganoxie at Spring Hill
Class 4A-II
1. Topeka Hayden at Class 6A Topeka at Hummer Park
2. Wichita Collegiate at Class 4A-I Rose Hill
3. Columbus vs. Class 3A Riverton
4. Holcomb vs. Class 3A Cimarron
5. Holton vs. Class 4A-I Atchison
Others receiving votes:
Colby at Class 2A Oakley
Frontenac vs. Girard
Goodland vs. Class 3A Norton
Nickerson vs. Class 3A Haven
Pratt vs. Class 3A Larned
Scott City at Class 4A-I Hays
Smoky Valley vs. Class 3A Halstead
Class 3A
1. Silver Lake vs. Class 5A Washington
2. Nemaha Central vs. Atchison County
3. Phillipsburg at Class 4A-II Clay Center
4. Rossville vs. Marysville
5. Hesston vs. Garden Plain
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral vs. Wichita Independent
Conway Springs vs. Belle Plaine
Galena vs. Class 2A No. 2 St. Mary’s Colgan, 7 p.m. tonight
Garden Plain at No. 5 Hesston
Halstead at Class 4A-II Smoky Valley
Marion at Class 2A Moundridge
Marysville at No. 4 Rossville
Maur Hill-Mount Academy vs. Class 2A-1A No. 4 Jefferson Co. North
Norton at Class 4A-II Goodland
Sabetha at Class 2A Centralia
Wellsville vs. Class 4A-II Burlington
Class 2A-1A
1. Smith Center vs. No. 3 Plainville
2. St. Mary’s Colgan at Class 3A Galena, 7 p.m. tonight
3. Plainville at No. 1 Smith Center
4. Jefferson Co. North at Class 3A Maur Hill-Mount Academy
5. Sedgwick at Ell-Saline
Others receiving votes:
Centralia vs. Class 3A Sabettha
Ell-Saline vs. No. 5 Sedgwick
Jackson Heights vs. Class 3A Maranatha Academy
Lyndon at Yates Center
Meade vs. Hooker, Okla.
Olpe vs. Class 3A St. Mary’s
Troy at Valley Heights
Valley Heights vs. Troy
For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com