Top players in the city

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: December 11, 2018 - 10:06 AM



The 8th Annual All-Simone Team recognizes the best players in the Kansas City metro area at every position. 

The 2018 All-Simone Team was selected by the staff of PrepsKC and is a true All-Metro team. The team members will be recognized again during the Simone Awards ceremony.  Each will receive a patch for their letterman jacket. 

*Asterisks note two-time All-Simone Team honorees.

First Team

Offense

QB: Graham Mertz, Blue Valley North, Sr.*

ATH: Christian Carter, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

RB: Clyde Price, North Kansas City, Sr.

RB: Tank Young, St. Thomas Aquinas, So.

RB: Daymonn Sanchez, Olathe North, Sr.

R/E: Cameron Burt, Blue Valley North, Sr.

R/E: Dylan Gilbert, Platte County, Sr.

R/E: Keenan Garber, Lawrence Free State, Sr.

OL: Danielson Ike, Rockhurst, Sr.

OL: Conrad Rowley, Blue Springs, Sr.*

OL: Joe Michalski, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.*

OL: Turner Corcoran, Lawrence Free State, Jr.

OL: Joel Stevens, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

K: Parker Willis, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

Defense

DL: Javier Derritt, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.*

DL: Adetomiwa Adebawore, North Kansas City, Sr.

DL: Johnny Wilson, Park Hill, Jr.

DL: Etinosa Reuben, Park Hill South, Sr.

LB: Von Young, Fort Osage, Sr.

LB: Skyler Meyers, Blue Springs South, Sr.

LB: Dylan Downing, Bishop Miege, Sr.*

LB: Dubem Okonkwo, Lee's Summit North, Sr.

DB: Cooper Krezek, Rockhurst, Sr.

DB: Cahleel Smith, Fort Osage, Sr.

DB: Jaylen Scruggs, Bishop Miege, Sr.

DB: Quinten Arello, Staley, Sr.

P: Jake Wilson, Staley, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

QB: Joe Campbell, Raytown, Jr.

ATH: Amauri Pesek-Hickson, Blue Valley North, Sr.

RB: Dakota DeGraffenried, Odessa, Sr.

RB: Jax Dineen, Lawrence Free State, Sr.*

RB: Aveion Bailey, Blue Springs, Sr.

R/E: David Brown, Blue Valley West, Jr.

R/E: Trevor Kardell, Lee's Summit West, Jr.

R/E: Garrett Thompson, Smithville, Sr.

OL: Taylor Warner, Gardner-Edgerton, Jr.

OL: Taylor Poitier, Bishop Miege, Sr.

OL: Brayden White, Louisburg, Jr.

OL: Jackson Pfender, Staley, Sr.

OL: Chase Hutchinson, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr.

K: Brady Pohl, Liberty North, Sr.

Defense

DL: Jace Friesen, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

DL: James Gore, Park Hill, Jr.

DL: Cole Sample, Tonganoxie, Jr.

DL: PJ Spencer, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

LB: Seth McKnight, Lathrop, Sr.

LB: Chopper Mordecai, Kearney, Sr.

LB: Nathan Gray, Liberty, Sr.

LB: Brian Boyd, Smithville, Sr.

DB: Antione Nunn, Belton, Sr.

DB: Stefan Black II, Blue Springs, Jr.

DB: Jonas Bennett, Odessa, Sr.

DB: Ben Hanson, Mill Valley, Sr.

P: Blake Murphy, Fort Osage, Jr.