Who's on top after Week 7

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 9, 2018 - 6:40 PM



Each week PrepKC will give stat leaders based on season totals. Below are the leaders on each side of the state line including all games played through Oct. 6.

These leaders are based on the schools that use the Digital Scout stat system or submit their stats to PrepsKC

Kansas

Rushing

Name School Games Att Yds Avg TD YPG
Tyron"Tank" Young St. Thomas Aquinas 6 107 1147 10.7 16 191.2
Daymonn Sanchez Olathe North 6 127 1001 7.9 14 166.8
Jax Dineen Lawrence Free State 6 62 770 12.4 9 128.3
Jahawn Byrd Leavenworth 6 105 744 7.1 8 124
Arland Bruce IV Olathe North 6 105 697 6.6 11 116.2
Andrew Nehrbass Olathe South 6 105 653 6.2 5 108.8
Jaylin Richardson Schlagle 6 75 595 7.9 7 99.2
Abe Lawrence Blue Valley West 6 103 594 5.8 4 99
Brison Cobbins Bishop Miege 6 73 550 7.5 10 91.7
Amauri Pesek-Hickson Blue Valley North 6 70 517 7.4 4 86.2
Marlon McDaniel Basehor-Linwood 6 70 458 6.5 5 76.3
Zade Bisogno-Barker Spring Hill 6 92 411 4.5 6 68.5
Malachi Moore Sumner 6 53 403 7.6 5 67.2
Nahshon Houston Sumner 6 34 392 11.5 6 65.3
Michael Tujague St. James Academy 6 72 377 5.2 6 62.8

Passing

Name School Games ATT CMP YDS TD INT YPG PCT%
Walker Kinney Blue Valley 6 91 161 1425 15 7 237.5 56.50%
Graham Mertz Blue Valley North 6 91 165 1272 15 5 212 55.20%
Jordan Preston Mill Valley 6 100 170 1097 5 4 182.8 58.80%
Jack Moellers St. James Academy 6 70 133 1029 7 6 171.5 52.60%
Sam Pedrotti Bishop Miege 6 65 110 985 7 4 164.2 59.10%
Greg Riddle Blue Valley West 6 79 148 981 12 6 163.5 53.40%
Dylan Mussett Basehor-Linwood 6 74 122 974 12 2 162.3 60.70%
Alex Howard Washington 6 72 127 911 7 6 151.8 56.70%
Dominic Lee Sumner 6 62 115 842 7 7 140.3 53.90%
Corbyn Meyers Spring Hill 6 55 108 682 4 7 113.7 50.90%

Receiving

 

Name School Games Rec Yds Avg TD YPG
Cameron Burt Blue Valley North 6 38 726 19.1 11 121
AJ Shields Olathe South 6 34 607 17.9 6 101.2
David Brown Blue Valley West 6 38 566 14.9 8 94.3
Billy Bartlett Blue Valley Southwest 6 44 481 10.9 6 80.2
Keenan Garber Lawrence Free State 6 19 452 23.7 9 75.3
Cameron Green Blue Valley 6 22 435 19.8 6 72.5
Phillipe Wesley Bishop Miege 6 22 432 19.6 3 72
Hudson Bentley Bishop Miege 6 25 420 16.8 2 70
Logan Talley Mill Valley 6 42 415 9.9 1 69.2
Amauri Pesek-Hickson Blue Valley North 6 24 400 16.7 5 66.7
MarKeith Grayson Washington 6 27 400 14.8 5 66.7
Kyun Jackson Sumner 6 14 364 26 3 60.7
Dylan Donnelly Basehor-Linwood 6 23 321 14 4 53.5
William Sharpton St. James Academy 6 17 321 18.9 2 53.5
Dorian Stephens Blue Valley 6 20 308 15.4 2 51.3

 

Missouri

Rushing

Name School Games ATT YDS AVG TD YPG
Clyde Price North Kansas City 7 214 2218 10.4 28 317
Tae Rainey Excelsior Springs 7 138 1164 8.4 18 166
Patrick Connery Kearney 7 196 1140 5.8 17 163
Dakota DeGraffenried Odessa 7 129 1116 8.7 17 159
Titan Irvine Savannah 7 104 955 9.2 14 136
Ben Wade St. Pius X 7 72 928 12.9 13 133
Adel Freitek Platte County 7 149 924 6.2 9 132
Davontae Telar Van Horn 7 114 840 7.4 10 120
Corbyn Hutchings Excelsior Springs 7 110 785 7.1 12 112
Chase Spoonemore Savannah 7 65 781 12 9 112
Ta'Von Tusa Park Hill South 7 99 766 7.7 6 109
Christian Carter Lee's Summit North 7 80 754 9.4 13 108
Jack Lowery Liberty 7 120 736 6.1 9 105
Shaun Ross Van Horn 7 52 731 14.1 10 104
Jackson Creason Excelsior Springs 7 69 698 10.1 8 99.7

Passing

 

Name School Games ATT CMP YDS TD INT YPG CMP%
Joe Campbell Raytown 7 105 181 1903 20 7 271.9 58.00%
Alex Roush Liberty 7 118 197 1651 14 5 235.9 59.90%
Ben Kobel Lee's Summit West 7 122 192 1637 20 2 233.9 63.50%
Spencer Stewart Platte County 7 116 222 1599 20 11 228.4 52.30%
Jake Van Dyne Liberty North 7 85 148 1258 11 5 179.7 57.40%
Tyler Campbell Cameron 7 85 176 1193 13 15 170.4 48.30%
Andrew Clark Belton 7 75 135 1079 7 5 154.1 55.60%
Dakota Ah Mu Kearney 7 64 115 1053 13 4 150.4 55.70%
Josey Meierarend Odessa 7 54 83 998 14 1 142.6 65.10%
RYAN GRAVES Park Hill 7 79 128 960 12 5 137.1 61.70%

Receiving

 

Name School Games REC YDS AVG TD YPG
Brice Bertram Platte County 7 44 642 14.6 9 91.7
Desmond Hutson Raytown 7 30 592 19.7 8 84.6
Trevor Kardell Lee's Summit West 7 34 551 16.2 11 78.7
D'Vontae Key Raytown 7 24 544 22.7 5 77.7
Dylan Gilbert Platte County 7 35 528 15.1 6 75.4
Jacob Stevens Kearney 7 26 525 20.2 6 75
Dominic Myers Fort Osage 7 26 497 19.1 4 71
Cade Clemons Lee's Summit West 7 35 479 13.7 5 68.4
Sammy Cooper Lee's Summit West 7 33 466 14.1 2 66.6
Elliot Turner Cameron 7 30 464 15.5 5 66.3
Luke Grimm Raymore-Peculiar 7 30 459 15.3 4 65.6
Evan Streich Liberty 7 37 454 12.3 3 64.9
Landon Vahle St. Michael 7 19 447 23.5 7 63.9
Jack Lowery Liberty 7 20 418 20.9 4 59.7
Je'Von Williams Raymore-Peculiar 7 27 418 15.5 2 59.7