Great games every week

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: June 21, 2018 - 6:37 AM



The 2018 season is right around the corner, so it is time to take a look at schedules for all of the teams in the PrepsKC coverage area.

We start with what is arguably the best conference in the Metro the Eastern Kansas League. The EKL produced two state champions last year in Bishop Miege and Blue Valley North and St. Thomas Aquinas made it to the title game in Class 5A.

This year could be more of the same as those three teams along with traditional powers Blue Valley and Mill Valley are threats to make deep runs in the postseason. If you consider the remaining programs, Blue Valley Northwest, Blue Valley Southwest, Blue Valley West and St. James, could all be better, and the conference is sure to be a grind once again.

The team pages for all of the EKL teams are now updated with the 2018 schedules and they are listed below.

Bishop Miege
8/30 @ Blue Valley North
9/7 Blue Valley West
9/14 Mill Valley
9/21 @ St. James Academy
9/28 Rockhurst
10/5 @ Blue Valley
10/12 @ St. Thomas Aquinas
10 19 Blue Valley Northwest

Blue Valley
8/31 @ St. Thomas Aquinas
9/7 Blue Valley North
9/14 Blue Valley Southwest
9/21 @ Rockhurst
9/28 @ Blue Valley Northwest
10/5 Bishop Miege
10/12 @ Mill Valley
10/19 Blue Valley West

Blue Valley North
8/30 Bishop Miege
9/7 @ Blue Valley
9/14 @ Pittsburg
9/21 Blue Valley West
9/28 @ Mill Valley
10/5 Blue Valley Southwest
10/12 @ Blue Valley Northwest
10/19 St. James Academy

Blue Valley Northwest
8/31 @ St. James Academy
9/7 Harrisonville
9/13 St. Thomas Aquinas
9/21 @ Blue Valley Southwest
9/28 Blue Valley
10/5 @ Blue Valley West
10/12 Blue Valley North
10/19 @ Bishop Miege

Blue Valley Southwest
8/31 Lansing
9/7 @ St. Thomas Aquinas
9/14 @ Blue Valley
9/21 Blue Valley Northwest
9/28 St. James Academy
10/5 @ Blue Valley North
10/12 Blue Valley West
10/19 @ Mill Valley

Blue Valley West
8/31 Mill Valley
9/7 @ Bishop Miege
9/14 St. James Academy
9/21 @ Blue Valley North
9/27 St. Thomas Aquinas
10/5 Blue Valley Northwest
10/12 @ Blue Valley Southwest
10/19 @ Blue Valley

Mill Valley
8/31 @ Blue Valley West
9/7 St. James Academy
9/14 @ Bishop Miege
9/21 @ St. Thomas Aquinas
9/28 Blue Valley North
10/5 @ Pittsburg
10/12 Blue Valley
10/19 Blue Valley Southwest

St. James Academy
8/31 Blue Valley Northwest
9/7 @ Mill Valley
9/14 @ Blue Valley West
9/21 Bishop Miege
9/28 @ Blue Valley Southwest
10/5 St. Thomas Aquinas
10/12 Kapaun Mt. Carmel
10/19 @ Blue Valley North

St. Thomas Aquinas
8/31 Blue Valley
9/7 Blue Valley Southwest
9/13 @ Blue Valley Northwest
9/21 Mill Valley
9/27 @ Blue Valley West
10/5 @ St. James Academy
10/12 Bishop Miege