Simone Ballot Announced

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: November 15, 2017 - 7:25 AM



Join PrepsKC's Dion Clisso as he reveals the ballot for the 2017 Simone Awards. All 10 finalists for the Simone Award, Buck Buchanan Award, Frank Fontana Award, Bobby Bell Award and the Otis Taylor Award will be announced live on youtube at 8 p.m. 

 

Simone Award

Ronnie Bell, Sr., WR, Park Hill

Milton Braasch, Sr., RB, SM East

Phillip Brooks, Sr., RB, Lee's Summit West

Jax Dineen, Jr., RB, Law Free State

Dante Jackson, Sr., QB, Lawrence

Brady McCanles, Sr., RB/LB, Rockhurst

Graham Mertz, Jr., QB, Blue Valley North

Robert Rawie, Sr., RB/DB, Liberty

John Raybourn, Sr., QB, Staley

Ivan Webb, Sr., RB, Schlagle

Fontana Award

Diiego Bernard, Sr., QB/DB SJ Lafayette

Dalton Bock, Sr., RB, Tonganoxie

Tanner Clarkson, Sr., QB, Platte County

Tate Collum, Sr., QB, Grain Valley

Isaac Miller, So., RB, Smithville

Carter Putz, Sr., QB, Bishop Miege

Javion Shelby, Sr., QB, KC Central

Peyton Soria, Sr., QB, Excelsior Springs

Amaun Ryan, Sr., QB, Center

Jeremiah Wilson, Sr., RB/LB, Center

Buchanan Award

Nick Allen, Sr., LB, BV Southwest

Ben Becker, Sr., OL, Park Hill South

Daniel Carson, Sr., DL, William Chrisman

Javier Derritt, Jr., DL, St. Thomas Aquinas

TJ Kennedy, Sr., OL, Lee's Summit

Tyler Miller, Sr., DE, Staley

Daniel Parker, Sr., OL/DL, Blue Springs

Brighton Ramirez, Sr., LB, Park Hill

Spencer Roe, Sr., DE, Lawrence Free State

Jacob Sykes, Sr., TE/DE, Rockhurst

Bell Award

McCauley Bowers, Sr., LB, Richmond

Jack Burns, Sr., OL, Bishop Miege

Dylan Downing, Jr., LB, Bishop Miege

Cody Faust, Sr., LB, Pleasant Hill

Joey Foster, Sr., LB, Basehor-Linwood

Sidney Gates, Sr., C/DL, Center

Marshall Kellner, Sr., OT, DeSoto

Nick Kruse, Sr., DE, Harrisonville

John Lillig, Sr., LB, St. Pius X

Michael Smith, Sr., DE, Platte County

Taylor Award

Ronnie Bell, Sr., WR, Park Hill

JD Benbow, Sr., WR, Staley

Jaden Clark, Sr., WR, Belton

Dominic Gicinto, Sr., WR, Raytown

Jackson Heath, Sr., WR, BV Northwest

Daniel Jackson, So., WR, Bishop Miege

Caleb Marquez, Sr., TE, Blue Springs

Logan Talley, Jr., WR, Mill Valley

Jonathon Watts, Sr., WR, Platte County

Tre Wheaton, Sr., WR, Blue Springs