Class 6 has another No. 1

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 19, 2017 - 10:04 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan;

Cameron Teague, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Harrison Keegan, The Springfield News-Leader; Tim Leible, The Rolla Daily News; Thomas Huitt-Johnson, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe; Josh Mlot, Southeast Missourian.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (14), 4-1, 148, 2

2. Eureka (1), 5-0, 127, 3

3. Park Hill, 4-1, 124, 1

4. Blue Springs, 3-2, 102, 4

5. Kirkwood, 4-1, 95, 5

6. Lee’s Summit West, 4-1, 74, 6

7. Rockhurst, 4-1, 57, 7

8. Lindbergh, 5-0, 40, 8

9. Hazelwood Central, 4-1, 22, 9

10. Francis Howell, 4-1, 18, T10

Dropped out: No. T10 Rock Bridge

Also receiving votes: Rock Bridge (4-1), 13; Ritenour (5-0), 5  

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Vianney (15), 5-0, 150, 1

2. Staley, 5-0, 130, 2

3. Fort Zumwalt North, 5-0, 125, 3

4. Liberty, 5-0, 104, 4

5. Fort Osage, 4-1, 80, 5 

6. Battle, 3-2, 78, 6

7. Pattonville, 2-2, 62, 8

8. Webster Groves, 3-1, 33, 10

9. Nixa, 5-0, 30, NR

10. Carthage, 3-2, 22, NR 

Dropped out: No. 7 William Chrisman, No. 9 Chaminade

Also receiving votes: William Chrisman (4-1), 6; Chaminade (2-3), 5

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 5-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 4-1, 132, 2

3. Kearney, 4-1, 122, 3  

4. Platte County, 4-1, 100, 4 

5. Parkway North, 3-2, 90, 5

6. Parkway Central, 4-1, 65, 6

7. Ladue, 3-2, 58, 7

8. Harrisonville, 3-2, 34, 9

9. Camdenton, 4-1, 21, 10 

10. West Plains, 4-1, 18, 8

Also receiving votes:  MICDS (3-2), 12; St. Francis Borgia (5-0), 10; Smithville (5-0), 8; Hannibal (3-2), 5

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. McCluer South-Berkeley (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. Blair Oaks, 5-0, 129, 2

3. Park Hills Central, 5-0, 114, 3 

4. Chillicothe, 5-0, 113, 4

5. Maryville, 4-1, 81, 5

6. Seneca, 5-0, 73, 6

7. Center, 4-1, 62, 7

8. Mt. Vernon, 4-1, 41, 8

9. Miller Career, 3-2, 33, 9

10. Eldon, 4-1, 28, 10

Also receiving votes: Boonville (3-2), 1  

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (13), 4-0, 148, 1

2. Trinity (2), 4-0, 137, 2

3. Lutheran North, 5-0, 116, 3

4. Ava, 5-0, 104, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 4-1, 87, 5

6. Centralia, 5-0, 83, 6

7. Lexington, 5-0, 54, 7

8. Cardinal Ritter, 4-1, 38, 9

9. North Callaway, 4-1, 30, 10

T10. Lafayette County, 5-0, 8, NR

T10. South Callaway, 4-1, 8, NR

Dropped out: No. 8. Lathrop

Also receiving votes: Lathrop (4-1), 7; Palmyra (4-1), 3; Brentwood (3-1), 1; Lawson (3-2), 1   

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (12), 5-0, 145, 1

2. Monroe City (4), 5-0, 132, 2

3. Marceline, 5-0, 121, 3

4. Hamilton-Penney, 4-1, 100, 4

5. Lincoln, 5-0, 83, 5

6. Hayti, 5-0, 82, 6

7. Pierce City, 5-0, 66, 7 

8. Thayer, 4-1, 44, 9

9. Lockwood, 5-0, 30, 10

10. Fayette, 4-1, 20, NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Westran

Also receiving votes:  Westran (4-1), 1; Princeton (5-0), 1