Top teams face big challenges

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 15, 2017 - 6:29 AM



Week 3 schedule for the teams in the Kpreps.com Kansas Rankings

All games 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Class 6A

1. Shawnee Mission East (2-0) vs. Missouri Class 6 No. 7 Rockhurst (3-1), at SM North Stadium

2. Lawrence Free State (2-0) vs Missouri Class 6 No. 1 Park Hill (4-0)

3. Derby (1-1) vs. Class 5A Maize (2-0)

4. Blue Valley North (1-1) vs. Class 6A Blue Valley (1-1), at BV DAC

5. Topeka (2-0) at Class 5A Emporia (1-1)

Others receiving votes:

Blue Valley (1-1) at No. 4 Blue Valley North (1-1), at BV DAC

Garden City (2-0) vs. Wichita South (1-1)

Hutchinson (2-0) vs. Class 5A Salina Central (0-2)

Lawrence (2-0) vs. Missouri Class 6 No. 6 Lee’s Summit West (3-1)

Olathe East (1-1) at Missouri Class 5 No. 4 Liberty (4-0)

Manhattan (1-1) vs. Class 5A Topeka Highland Park (0-2)

Wichita Northwest (1-1) at Class 5A Great Bend (1-1)

 

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0) vs. Class 4A-I Bishop Miege (2-0)

2. Goddard (3-0) def. Andover (1-2), 21-17

3. Bishop Carroll (2-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita East (2-0)

4. St. James Academy (2-0) vs. Class 6A Gardner-Edgerton (0-2), at Bishop Miege

5. Mill Valley (1-1) at Blue Valley Southwest (1-1), at Blue Valley High School

Others receiving votes:

Emporia (1-1) vs. Class 6A No. 5 Topeka (2-0)

Kapaun Mt. Carmel (2-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita East (1-1)

Pittsburg (2-0) at Missouri Class 4 No. 1 Webb City (4-0)

Shawnee Heights (2-0) at Class 6A Washburn Rural (1-1)

Topeka Seaman (2-0) vs. Class 4A-II No. 2 Topeka Hayden (1-1)

 

Class 4A-I

1. Bishop Miege (2-0) at Class 5A No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0)

2. Maize South (2-0) at Class 5A Washington (0-2)

3. DeSoto (2-0) at Louisburg (2-0)

4. McPherson (1-1) vs. Winfield (1-1)

5. Buhler (1-1) at Class 4A-II No. 1 Wichita Collegiate (2-0)

Others receiving votes:

Andale (2-0) vs. Mulvane (2-0)

Basehor-Linwood (2-0) vs. Class 5A Turner (1-1)

Fort Scott (2-0) at Chanute 1-1)

Louisburg (2-0) vs. No. 3 DeSoto (2-0)

Mulvane (2-0) at Andale (2-0)

Paola (2-0) vs. Spring Hill (0-2)

Tonganoxie (2-0) at Class 4A-II Bishop Ward (0-2)

 

Class 4A-II

1. Wichita Collegiate (2-0) vs. Class 4A-I Buhler (1-1)

2. Topeka Hayden (1-1) at Class 5A Topeka Seaman (2-0)

3. Columbus (2-0) vs. Girard (1-1)

4. Scott City (2-0) at Class 3A Cimarron (1-1)  

5. Pratt (2-0) vs. Nickerson (2-0)

Others receiving votes:

Colby (2-0) vs. Hugoton (1-1)

Frontenac (1-2) lost to Class 2A-1A St. Mary’s Colgan (2-1), 20-0

Goodland (1-1) vs. Clay Center (1-1)

Holcomb (1-1) at Class 4A-I Ulysses (0-2)

Holton (1-1) at Class 3 No. 2 Nemaha Central (2-0)

Nickerson (2-0) at No. 5 Pratt (2-0)

Santa Fe Trail (2-0) at Anderson County (1-1)

Smoky Valley (1-1) vs. Class 3A Haven (0-2)

 

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake (2-0) at St. Mary’s (1-1)

2. Nemaha Central (2-0) vs. Class 4A-I Holton (1-1)

3. Phillipsburg (2-0) at Class 2A-1A Plainville (0-2)

4. Conway Springs (2-0) at Douglass (0-2)

5. Marysville (2-0) vs. Class 4A-I Wamego (1-1)

Others receiving votes:

Chaparral (2-0) vs. Belle Plaine (0-2)

Cheney (2-0) at Class 2A-1A Medicine Lodge (1-1)

Galena (2-0) at Class 4A-II Baxter Springs (1-1)

Garden Plain (2-0) at Kearney, Neb. Catholic (3-0)

Hesston (1-1) at Larned (1-1)

Marion (2-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Sedgwick (1-1)

Norton (2-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Oakley (1-1)

Osage City (2-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Olpe (1-1)

Perry-Lecompton (2-0) vs. Atchison County (0-2)

Sabetha (2-0) vs. Class 4A-II Jefferson West (2-0)

 

Class 2A-1A

1. Smith Center (1-1) at Class 3A Thomas More Prep (1-1)

2. Jefferson Co. North (2-0) vs. Class 3A Pleasant Ridge (0-2)

3. Lyndon (2-0) vs. Class 3 Central Heights (0-2)

4. Valley Heights (2-0) vs. Christ Prep Academy (2-0)

5. Ell-Saline (2-0) vs. Moundridge (0-2)

Others receiving votes:

Centralia (1-1) at Troy (1-1)

Elkhart (2-0) at Class 3A Lakin (2-0)

Jackson Heights (2-0) at Class 3A Oskaloosa (2-0)

Olpe (1-1) at Class 3A Osage City (2-0)

Plainville (0-2) vs. Class 3A No. 3 Phillipsburg (2-0)

Sedgwick (1-1) at Class 3A Marion (2-0)

St. Mary's Colgan (2-1) def. Class 4A-II Frontenac (1-2), 20-0

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com