Missouri Media Rankings week 8

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 13, 2016 - 9:51 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Cameron Teague-Robinson, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Matt King, The Daily Journal.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (9), 7-1, 133, 1

2. Blue Springs (5), 7-1, 131, 2

3. Kirkwood, 6-1, 111, 3

4. Hazelwood Central, 8-0, 89, 5    

5. Lee’s Summit, 7-1, 81, 6

6. Rockhurst, 5-2, 76, 4 

7. Springfield Kickapoo, 7-1, 45, 8 

8. Jefferson City, 5-3, 36, 7

9. Eureka, 7-1, 33, 9  

10. Lee’s Summit West, 6-2, 24, 10

Also receiving votes:  Park Hill (5-3), 5; Blue Springs South (4-4), 3; Ritenour (7-1), 3

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Chaminade (11), 6-1, 137, 1

2. Battle (3), 8-0, 126, 2

3. Glendale, 8-0, 110, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 7-1, 100, 4

5. Park Hill South, 7-1, 80, 6  

6. Staley, 6-2, 66, 7

7. William Chrisman, 7-1, 55, 5

8. Carthage, 7-1, 43, 8 

9. Jackson, 7-1, 26, 9

10. Liberty, 6-2, 23, 10

Also receiving votes:  Vianney (4-4), 4

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Hannibal (8), 7-1, 129, 2 

2. Kearney (6), 7-1, 128, 1 

3. Platte County, 6-2, 111, 3

4. Carl Junction, 6-2, 96, 4

5. Parkway North, 6-2, 85, 5 

6. Ladue, 7-1, 68, 7

7. MICDS, 6-2, 53, 10   

8. Webb City, 5-3, 43, 8

9. St. Dominic, 7-1, 34, 6 

10. Hillsboro, 7-1, 17, 9

Also receiving votes:  Camdenton (6-2), 6

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (13), 8-0, 139, 1

2. Blair Oaks (1), 8-0, 127, 2

3. Center, 8-0, 106, 3 

4. Monett, 7-1, 93, 4

5. McCluer South-Berkley, 7-0, 79, 5

6. Richmond, 8-0, 70, 6

7. Park Hills Central, 8-0, 63, 7

8. Mexico, 6-2, 46, 8

9. Osage, 7-1, 20, 9

10. Reeds Spring, 7-1, 18, 10

Also receiving votes: Chillicothe (7-1), 5; Lutheran South (6-2), 2; Owensville (8-0), 2

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (14), 7-0, 140, 1

2. Mtn. View-Liberty, 8-0, 126, 2

3. Trinity, 7-0, 109, 3

4. Mountain Grove, 7-1, 94, 5

5. Malden, 8-0, 79, 6

6. Lutheran North, 6-2, 65, 4

7. Fair Grove, 8-0, 48, 7

8. Macon, 8-0, 45, 8

9. Centralia, 6-2, 22, 9

10. Lexington, 8-0, 21, 10  

Also receiving votes:  South Callaway (8-0), 12; Lawson (6-2), 8; Palmyra (6-2), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (11), 7-1, 136, 1

2. Marceline (3), 8-0, 127, 2

3. Hamilton-Penney, 8-0, 115, 3

4. Lincoln, 8-0, 97, 4

5. Hayti, 7-1, 83, 5

6. Cass-Midway, 7-1, 65, 7

7. Wellington-Napoleon, 7-1, 51, 8

8. Skyline, 5-3, 34, 10

9. Maysville, 6-2, 28, 6

10. Lockwood, 7-1, 23, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 East Buchanan

Also receiving votes:  East Buchanan (5-3), 6; Scotland County (6-2), 4; Monroe City (5-3), 1