Ranked teams battle in every class

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 7, 2016 - 9:57 AM



Week 8 schedule for the ranked teams in the Missouri Media Rankings

All games 7 p.m. Friday unless noted

Class 6

1. CBC (6-1) vs. No. 4 Rockhurst (5-1)

2. Blue Springs (6-1) at Blue Springs South (4-3)

3. Kirkwood (5-1) at Class 5 Summit (3-4)

4. Rockhurst (5-1) at No. 1 CBC (6-1)

5. Hazelwood Central (7-0) vs. Hazelwood West (3-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

6. Lee's Summit (6-1) at Raymore-Peculiar (4-3)

7. Jefferson City (5-2) at Class 5 No. 2 Battle (7-0)

8. Kickapoo (5-1) vs. Class 5 Lebanon (5-2)

9. Eureka (6-1) at Lindbergh (3-4)

10. Lee's Summit West (5-2) at Class 5 Hickman (1-6)

Also receiving votes:

Blue Springs South (4-3) vs. No. 2 Blue Springs (6-1)

Raymore-Peculiar (4-3) vs. No. 6 Lee's Summit (6-1)

Ritenour (6-1) vs. Class 5 Pattonville (3-4)

Park Hill (4-3) vs. Class 5 Liberty North (2-5) at William Jewell College

 

Class 5

1. Chaminade (5-1) vs. Class 4 Cape Girardeau Central (3-4)

2. Battle (7-0) vs. Class 6 No. 7 Jefferson City (5-2)

3. Glendale (6-0) at Waynesville (0-7)

4. Fort Zumwalt North (6-1) at Fort Zumwalt South (4-3)

5. William Chrisman (7-0) at Fort Osage (2-5)

6. Park Hill South (6-1) vs. Class 6 Lee's Summit North (1-6)

7. Staley (5-2) at Class 4 No. 1 Kearney (7-0)

8. Carthage (5-1) at Republic (2-5)

9. Jackson (6-1) at Class 6 De Smet (2-5)

10. Liberty (5-2) at Truman (3-4)

Also receiving votes:

Vianney (3-4) vs. Class 3 Vashon (3-4)

Nixa (5-1) at Ozark (5-2)

 

Class 4

1. Kearney (7-0) vs. Class 5 No. 7 Staley (5-2)

2. Hannibal (6-1) at Marshall (1-7)

3. Platte County (5-2) at Winnetonka (1-6)

4. Carl Junction (5-2) vs. Pittsburg, KS (0-2)

5. Parkway North (5-2) at Class 5 Webster Groves (2-4)

6. St. Dominic (7-0) at MICDS (5-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

7. Ladue (6-1) at University City (0-7)

8. Webb City (4-3) vs. Class 5 Neosho (5-2)

9. Hillsboro (7-0) vs. Class 5 Poplar Bluff (6-1)

10. MICDS (5-2) vs. No. 6 St. Dominic (7-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Also receiving votes:

Smithville (6-1) at Class 3 Chillicothe (6-1)

 

Class 3

1. Maryville (7-0) at Class 4 Savannah (1-6)

2. Blair Oaks (7-0) at Class 2 California (2-5)

3. Center (7-0) vs. Class 2 O'Hara (2-5)

4. Monett (6-1) at Seneca (3-4)

5. McCluer South-Berkeley (6-0) at Class 4 Affton (2-5)

6. Richmond (7-0) at Class 2 Knob Noster (2-5)

7. Park Hills Central (7-0) at Dexter (2-5)

8. Mexico (5-2) at Fulton (4-3)

9. Osage (6-1) vs. Eldon (4-3)

10. Reeds Spring (7-0) at Buffalo (2-5)

Also receiving votes:

Miller Career (6-1) at Class 4 Gateway STEM (5-2)

Lutheran South (5-2) vs. Class 4 DuBourg (0-7)

Chillicothe (6-1) vs. Class 4 Smithville (6-1)

Owensville (7-0) at Sullivan (3-4)

 

Class 2

1. Lamar (6-0) at Class 3 Mount Vernon (5-2)

2. Mt. View-Liberty (7-0) at Class 3 Salem (4-3)

3. Trinity (6-0) at Class 3 John Burroughs (3-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

4. Lutheran North (6-1) at Mater Dei (3-3)

5. Mountain Grove (6-1) vs. Houston (1-6)

6. Malden (7-0) at Class 3 Kennett (4-3)

7. Fair Grove (7-0) at Class 1 Ash Grove (6-1)

8. Macon (7-0) at Class 1 Louisiana (0-7)

9. Centralia (5-2) at Class 1 Monroe City (5-2)

10. Lexington (6-0) vs. Lafayette County (4-3)

Also receiving votes:

South Callaway (7-0) at Clopton (6-1)

Lawson (5-2) vs. Class 1 Mid-Buchanan (4-3)

Palmyra (5-2) at Brookfield (4-3)

 

Class 1

1. Valle Catholic (6-1) vs. Class 2 Herculaneum (3-4)

2. Marceline (7-0) vs. Westran (5-2)

3. Hamilton (7-0) at North Platte (2-5)

4. Lincoln (7-0) vs. Class 4 East (0-7)

5. Hayti (6-1) vs. Class 2 Caruthersville (5-2)

6. Maysville (6-1) at Class 2 Trenton (5-2)

7. Cass Midway (6-1) vs. Class 3 Southeast (2-5)

8. Wellington-Napoleon (6-1) vs. Orrick (1-6)

9. East Buchanan (5-2) at Class 2 Lathrop (5-2)

10. Skyline (4-3) at Marionville (2-5)

Also receiving votes:

Lockwood (6-1) vs. Miller (2-5)

Monroe City (5-2) vs. Class 2 No. 9 Centralia (5-2)

Westran (5-2) at No. 2 Marceline (7-0)

Thayer (4-3) at Class 2 Willow Springs (4-3)

Ash Grove (6-1) vs. Class 2 No. 7 Fair Grove (7-0)