Missouri Media Rankings week 1

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: August 27, 2016 - 12:35 AM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Cameron Teague-Robinson, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Matt King, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (12), 1-0, 138, 1

2. Blue Springs (2), 1-0, 121, 2

3. Jefferson City, 1-0, 109, 4

4. Springfield Kickapoo, 1-0, 81, 5 

5. Park Hill, 1-0, 68, 7

6. Kirkwood, 0-1, 67, 3

7. Lee’s Summit West, 1-0, 65, 8

8. SLUH, 1-0, 33, NR

9. Hazelwood Central, 1-0, 28, 9    

10. Eureka, 1-0, 19, NR

Dropped out: No. 6 Blue Springs South, No. 10 Francis Howell

Also receiving votes:  Blue Springs South (0-1), 16; Rockhurst (1-0),  14; Francis Howell (1-0), 11

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Chaminade (11), 1-0, 136, 1

2. Staley (3), 1-0, 128, T2

2. Battle, 1-0, 114, T2

4. Liberty North, 0-1, 88, 4

5. Vianney, 1-0, 77, 10

6. Nixa, 1-0, 60, 8   

7. Fort Zumwalt North,0-1, 40, 5

T8. Fort Osage, 0-1, 38, 7

T8. Liberty, 1-0, 38, NR

10. Pattonville, 0-1, 26, 6

Dropped out: No. 9 Belton

Also receiving votes:  Glendale (1-0), 21; Carthage (0-1), 2; Jackson (1-0), 2  

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Kearney (7), 1-0, 133, 2

2. Carl Junction (7), 1-0, 132, 3

3. Webb City, 0-1, 106, 1

4. Hannibal, 1-0, 86, 5

5. Westminster, 1-0, 85, 4

6. Harrisonville, 1-0, 80, 6

7. West Plains, 1-0, 57, 7

8. Parkway North, 1-0, 37, 8

9. Platte County, 1-0, 27, 9

10. Ladue, 1-0, 16, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Cape Girardeau Central  

Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (1-0), 4; Cape Girardeau Central (0-1), 4; Camdenton (1-0), 3  

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (10), 1-0, 136, 2

2. Blair Oaks (4), 1-0, 128, 3

3. John Burroughs, 0-1, 104, 1 

4. Monett, 1-0, 86, 7

5. McCluer South-Berkley, 1-0, 48, 8

6. Center, 1-0, 46, 10  

7. Mexico, 0-1, 42, 6

8. Odessa, 0-1, 31, 4

9. Park Hills Central, 1-0, 25, NR

10. Oak Grove, 0-1, 21, 5

Dropped out: No. 9 Osage

Also receiving votes: Richmond (1-0), 19; Osage (1-0), 18; Lutheran South (1-0), 14; Chillicothe (1-0), 13; St. Pius X (1-0), 12; Reeds Spring (1-0), 12; Eldon (1-0), 8; St. Charles West (1-0), 7

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (14), 1-0, 140, 1

2. Mt. View-Liberty, 1-0, 124, 2

3. Centralia, 1-0, 111, 3

4. Lutheran North, 1-0, 82, 5

5. Mountain Grove, 1-0, 72, 7

6. Brookfield, 1-0, 58, 6

7. Lafayette County, 1-0, 56, 8

8. Malden, 1-0, 46, 9

9. Trinity, 1-0, 32, 10

10. Fair Grove, 1-0, 22, NR

Dropped out: No. 4 Palmyra

Also receiving votes:  Palmyra (0-1), 21; Cardinal Ritter (1-0), 6

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (14), 1-0, 140, 1

2. Marceline, 1-0, 122, 2

3. Hamilton-Penney, 1-0, 115, 3

4. Lincoln, 1-0, 91, T4

5. Mark Twain, 1-0, 85, T4

6. Lockwood, 1-0, 66, 7

7. Polo, 1-0, 47, 9 

8. East Buchanan, 1-0, 33, NR

9. Cass-Midway, 1-0, 21, NR

10. Hayti, 1-0, 13, NR

Dropped out: No. 6 Skyline, No. 8 Thayer, No. 10 Scotland County

Also receiving votes:  Westran (1-0), 9; Skyline (0-1), 9; Monroe City (1-0), 7; South Shelby (0-1), 7; Thayer (0-1), 3; Marionville (1-0), 2