Missouri Media Rankings Week 9

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 23, 2015 - 7:54 AM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. Francis Howell, 8-0, 133, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 9-0, 122, 3

4. Jefferson City, 8-1,103, 5

5. Eureka, 8-0, 85, 6 

6. SLUH, 7-2, 70, 8

7. Springfield Kickapoo, 9-0, 67, 7 

8. Kirkwood, 7-1, 50, 4

9. Hazelwood Central, 7-2, 30, NR     

T10. Blue Springs, 4-5, 3, NR

T10. Lee’s Summit North, 5-4, 3, 9

T10. Raymore-Peculiar, 5-4, 3, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Rockhurst

Also receiving votes:  Joplin (7-2), 2; Fort Zumwalt West (6-3), 1; Lafayette (6-3), 1; Lee’s Summit West (5-4), 1; Rockhurst (4-5), 1

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Staley (14), 8-1, 148, 1 

2. Fort Zumwalt North (1), 9-0, 131, 2

3. Fort Osage, 7-1, 113, T3

4. Park Hill, 8-1, 109, 5

5. Liberty North, 7-2, 98, 6

6. Chaminade, 8-1, 71, 7   

7. Battle, 7-2, 54, T3

8. Carthage, 8-1, 52, 8

9. Sedalia Smith-Cotton, 9-0, 25, NR

T10. Pattonville, 6-3, 9, NR

T10. Rockwood Summit, 7-2, 9, NR

Dropped out:  T9. Truman, T9. Parkway North

Also receiving votes:  Fox (7-2), 3; Truman (7-2), 3

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. Westminster, 9-0, 131, 3

3. Harrisonville, 9-0, 113, 4

4. Kearney, 8-1, 98, 5

5. Carl Junction, 8-1, 81, 2

6. Hannibal, 9-0, 77, 7

7. Affton, 8-1, 72, 6 

8. West Plains, 8-1, 53, 8

9. Mexico, 8-1, 31, 9 

10. Bolivar, 8-1, 14, 10 

Also receiving votes: Smithville (7-2), 4; Hillsboro (7-2), 1  

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (15), 9-0, 150, 1 

2. Blair Oaks, 9-0, 134, 2

3. John Burroughs, 8-1, 121, 3 

4. Odessa, 8-1, 97, 6

5. Hogan Prep Academy, 9-0, 82, 7

6. Ste. Genevieve, 8-1, 61, 8

7. Centralia, 8-1, 47, 10

8. Reeds Spring, 8-1, 45, T4  

9. Oak Grove, 7-2, 40, 9

10. Mountain Grove, 7-2, 30, T4

Also receiving votes: Monett (7-2), 18     

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 9-0, 133, 2

3. Brookfield, 8-1, 110, 3

4. Malden, 9-0, 103, 4

5. Mt. View-Liberty, 9-0, 92, 5

6. Brentwood, 9-0, 70, 7 

7. Lafayette County, 8-1, 52, 8 

8. Cardinal Ritter, 8-1, 48, 9

9. Lexington, 8-1, 37, 6

10. Palmyra, 7-2, 20, 10 

Also receiving votes:  Lutheran North (5-4), 5; Tolton Catholic (8-1), 5    

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. Skyline, 9-0, 132, 2

3. Marceline, 8-1, 122, 3

4. Marionville, 8-1, 100, 4 

5. Lincoln, 9-0, 78, 5  

6. Mark Twain, 9-0, 72, 6

7. Lockwood, 8-0, 59, 7

8. Thayer, 8-1, 50, 9 

9. Wellington-Napoleon, 8-1, 47, 8 

10. Jasper, 8-1, 9, 10  

Also receiving votes:  Knox County (8-1), 6