Missouri Media Rankings Week 8

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 15, 2015 - 7:49 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 8-0, 150, 1

2. Francis Howell, 8-0, 133, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 8-0, 120, 3

4. Kirkwood, 7-0, 106, 4

5. Jefferson City, 7-1, 89, 5

6. Eureka, 7-0, 76, 6 

7. Springfield Kickapoo, 8-0, 58, 7 

8. SLUH, 6-2, 46, 8

9. Lee’s Summit North, 5-3, 24, 9 

10. Rockhurst, 4-4, 19, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Lee’s Summit West

Also receiving votes:  Lee’s Summit West (5-3), 2; Hazelwood Central (6-2), 2   

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Staley (14), 7-1, 147, 3 

2. Fort Zumwalt North (1), 8-0, 122, 4

T3. Fort Osage, 7-1, 102, 1

T3. Battle, 7-1, 102, 2

5. Park Hill, 7-1, 101, 5

6. Liberty North, 6-2, 86, 8 

7. Chaminade, 7-1, 66, 6 

8. Carthage, 7-1, 51, 7

9. Truman, 7-1, 12, NR 

T9. Parkway North, 6-2, 12, NR

Dropped out:  No. 9 Pattonville, No. 10 Nixa

Also receiving votes:  Sedalia Smith-Cotton (8-0), 11; Pattonville (5-3), 7; Rockwood Summit (6-2), 6

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 8-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 8-0, 132, 2

3. Westminster, 8-0, 122, 3

4. Harrisonville, 8-0, 102, 4

5. Kearney, 7-1, 88, 5

6. Affton, 7-1, 68, 6 

7. Hannibal, 8-0, 63, 7

8. West Plains, 7-1, 48, 8

9. Mexico, 6-1, 32, 9 

10. Bolivar, 7-1, 12, NR 

Dropped out: No. 10 Hillsboro

Also receiving votes: Smithville (6-2), 6; Center (8-0), 1; Hillsboro (6-2), 1 

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (15), 8-0, 150, 2 

2. Blair Oaks, 8-0, 134, 2

3. John Burroughs, 7-1, 121, 3 

T4. Mountain Grove, 7-1, 85, 5

T4. Reeds Spring, 8-0, 85, 6  

6. Odessa, 7-1, 65, 4

7. Hogan Prep Academy, 8-0, 60, 7

8. Ste. Genevieve, 7-1, 35, 10

9. Oak Grove, 6-2, 31, 8

10. Centralia, 7-1, 30, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Monett

Also receiving votes: Monett (6-2), 27; Park Hills Central (7-1), 2    

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 8-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 8-0, 135, 2

3. Brookfield, 7-1, 108, 4

4. Malden, 8-0, 99, 5

5. Mt. View-Liberty, 8-0, 96, 6

6. Lexington, 8-0, 63, 10

7. Brentwood, 8-0, 54, 8 

8. Lafayette County, 7-1, 49, 3 

9. Cardinal Ritter, 7-1, 37, 9

10. Palmyra, 6-2, 30, 7 

Also receiving votes:  Luthern North (4-4), 2; Tolton Catholic (7-1), 2   

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 8-0, 150, 1

2. Skyline, 8-0, 132, 3

3. Marceline, 7-1, 120, 4

4. Marionville, 7-1, 105, 2 

5. Lincoln, 8-0, 82, 5  

6. Mark Twain, 8-0, 72, 6

7. Lockwood, 7-0, 62, 7

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 6-1, 50, 8 

9. Thayer, 7-1, 36, 9

10. Jasper, 8-0, 16, 10  

Also receiving votes:  None