Missouri Media Rankings Week 7

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 10, 2015 - 12:39 AM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 7-0, 150, 1

2. Francis Howell, 7-0, 134, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 7-0, 118, 3

4. Kirkwood, 6-0, 107, 4

5. Jefferson City, 6-1, 89, 5

6. Eureka, 6-0, 76, 6 

7. Springfield Kickapoo, 7-0, 54, 8  

8. SLUH, 5-2, 42, 7

9. Lee’s Summit North, 5-2, 25, 9 

10. Lee’s Summit West, 5-2, 20, 10

Also receiving votes:  Rockhurst (3-4), 8; Lafayette (5-2), 2   

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (13), 7-0, 147, 1

2. Battle (2), 7-0, 128, 2

3. Staley, 6-1, 122, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 7-0, 108, 4 

5. Park Hill, 6-1, 94, 5

6. Chaminade, 6-1, 73, 6

7. Carthage, 6-1, 57, 7

8. Liberty North, 5-2, 41, 9

9. Pattonville, 5-2, 22, NR

10. Nixa, 4-3, 12, 10  

Dropped out: No. 8 Rockwood Summit

Also receiving votes:  Truman (6-1), 9; Parkway North (5-2), 6; Sedalia Smith-Cotton (7-0), 3; Rockwood Summit (5-2), 2; Parkway Central (5-2), 1

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 7-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 7-0, 132, 2

3. Westminster, 7-0, 123, 3

4. Harrisonville, 7-0, 101, 4

5. Kearney, 6-1, 88, 5

6. Affton, 6-1, 63, 7  

7. Hannibal, 7-0, 62, 8

8. West Plains, 6-1, 55, 6

9. Mexico, 6-1, 21, NR  

10. Hillsboro, 6-1, 12, NR 

Dropped out: No. 9 Smithville, No. 10 Platte County

Also receiving votes: Smithville (5-2), 10; Bolivar (6-1), 8

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (15), 7-0, 150, 2  

2. Blair Oaks, 7-0, 134, 3

3. John Burroughs, 6-1, 114, 1 

4. Odessa, 7-0, 112, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 6-1, 64, 7

6. Reeds Spring, 7-0, 56, 8   

7. Hogan Prep Academy, 7-0, 49, 9

8. Oak Grove, 5-2, 47, 5

9. Monett, 5-2, 31, 6

10. Ste. Genevieve, 6-1, 29, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Park Hills Central

Also receiving votes: Centralia (6-1), 27; Park Hills Central (6-1), 12   

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 7-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 7-0, 134, 2

3. Lafayette County, 7-0, 118, 4  

4. Brookfield, 6-1, 90, 5

5. Malden, 7-0, 85, 6

6. Mt. View-Liberty, 7-0, 79, 7

7. Palmyra, 6-1, 72, 3 

8. Brentwood, 7-0, 45, 8 

9. Cardinal Ritter, 6-1, 30, 9

10. Lexington, 7-0, 15, 10

Also receiving votes:  Trinity (6-1), 4; Tolton Catholic (6-1), 3  

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 7-0, 150, 1

2. Marionville, 7-0, 131, 2 

3. Skyline, 7-0, 119, 3

4. Marceline, 6-1, 110, 4

5. Lincoln, 7-0, 77, 6   

6. Mark Twain, 7-0, 66, 7

7. Lockwood, 6-0, 63, 5

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 6-1, 54, 8 

9. Thayer, 6-1, 39, 9

10. Jasper, 7-0, 13, NR   

Dropped out: No 10 Hamilton-Penney

Also receiving votes:  Knox County (6-1), 2; Hamilton-Penney (5-2), 1