Missouri Media Rankings Week 6

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 30, 2015 - 3:48 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 6-0, 150, 1

2. Francis Howell, 6-0, 134, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 6-0, 118, 3

4. Kirkwood, 5-0, 107, 4

5. Jefferson City, 5-1, 89, 5

6. Eureka, 5-0, 76, 6 

7. SLUH, 5-1, 54, 8

8. Springfield Kickapoo, 6-0, 42, 8

9. Lee’s Summit North, 5-1, 34, 9 

10. Lee’s Summit West, 5-1, 16, 10

Also receiving votes:  Rockhurst (2-4), 5 

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (13), 6-0, 147, 1

2. Battle (2), 6-0, 128, 2

3. Staley, 5-1, 121, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 6-0, 109, 4 

5. Park Hill, 5-1, 94, 5

6. Chaminade, 5-1, 73, 8

7. Carthage, 5-1, 57, 9

8. Rockwood Summit, 5-1, 29, 10

9. Liberty North, 4-2, 25, NR

10. Nixa, 3-3, 18, 6  

Also receiving votes:  Pattonville (4-2), 13; Parkway Central (4-2), 3; Parkway North (4-2), 3; Truman (5-1), 3; Lebanon (5-1), 1; Sedalia Smith-Cotton (6-0), 1

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 6-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 6-0, 133, 2

3. Westminster, 6-0, 122, 3

4. Harrisonville, 6-0, 100, 4

5. Kearney, 5-1, 86, 6

6. West Plains, 6-0, 68, 7

7. Affton, 5-1, 56, 8 

8. Hannibal, 6-0, 51, 9

9. Smithville, 5-1, 25, 10 

10. Platte County, 5-1, 20, 5 

Also receiving votes: Mexico (5-1), 8; Hillsboro (5-1), 5; Bolivar (5-1),1

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. John Burroughs (14), 6-0, 149, 1 

2. Maryville (1), 6-0, 136, 2

3. Blair Oaks, 6-0, 120, 3

4. Odessa, 6-0, 104, 6

5. Oak Grove, 5-1, 76, 7

6. Monett, 5-1, 59, 8

7. Mountain Grove, 5-1, 50, 4

8. Reeds Spring, 6-0, 46, 9 

9. Hogan Prep Academy, 6-0, 34, 10

10. Park Hills Central, 5-1, 22, 5

Also receiving votes: Ste. Genevieve (5-1), 18; Centralia (5-1), 11    

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 6-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 6-0, 134, 2

3. Palmyra, 6-0, 112, 3 

4. Lafayette County, 6-0, 98, 4

5. Brookfield, 5-1, 84, 5

6. Malden, 6-0, 77, 6

7. Mt. View-Liberty, 6-0, 75, 7

8. Brentwood, 6-0, 41, 8 

9. Cardinal Ritter, 5-1, 35, 9

10. Lexington, 6-0, 10, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Hermann

Also receiving votes:  Lutheran St. Charles (5-1), 3; Tolton Catholic (5-1), 3; Trinity (5-1), 2; Butler (5-1), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 6-0, 150, 1

2. Marionville, 6-0, 131, 2 

3. Skyline, 6-0, 119, 3

4. Marceline, 5-1, 110, 4

5. Lockwood, 6-0, 83, 5

6. Lincoln, 6-0, 67, 7 

7. Mark Twain, 6-0, 66, 6

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 5-1, 49, 8 

9. Thayer, 5-1, 34, 10

10. Hamilton-Penney, 5-1, 13, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Cass-Midway

Also receiving votes:  Jasper (6-0), 3