Missouri Media Rankings Week 5

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 24, 2015 - 10:28 AM



Missouri Media football rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (14), 5-0, 149, 1

2. Francis Howell (1), 5-0, 136, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 5-0, 115, 3

4. Kirkwood, 4-0, 109, 4

5. Jefferson City, 4-1, 88, 5

6. Eureka, 5-0, 77, 7 

7. SLUH, 4-1, 50, 9

8. Springfield Kickapoo, 5-0, 41, 10

9. Lee’s Summit North, 4-1, 28, NR 

10. Lee’s Summit West, 4-1, 16, 6

Dropped out: No. 8 Rockhurst

Also receiving votes:  Rockhurst (1-4), 10; Raymore-Peculiar (3-2), 6

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (13), 5-0, 147, 1

2. Battle (2), 5-0, 125, 2

3. Staley, 4-1, 121, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 5-0, 110, 4 

5. Park Hill, 4-1, 93, 5

6. Nixa, 3-2, 65, 6  

7. Pattonville, 4-1, 55, 8 

8. Chaminade, 4-1, 44, 7

9. Carthage, 4-1, 27, 9

10. Rockwood Summit, 5-0, 24, 10

Also receiving votes:  Liberty North (3-2), 9; Willard (4-1), 3; Truman (4-1), 2

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 5-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 5-0, 131, 2

3. Westminster, 5-0, 122, 3

4. Harrisonville, 5-0, 96, 4

5. Platte County, 5-0, 83, 5 

6. Kearney, 4-1, 78, 6

7. West Plains, 5-0, 52, 7

8. Affton, 4-1, 48, 8 

9. Hannibal, 5-0, 40, 9

10. Smithville, 4-1, 10, NR ; 

Dropped out: No. 10 University City

Also receiving votes: Mexico (4-1), 5; Hillsboro (4-1), 3; Clayton (4-1), 3; Sikeston (5-0), 2; Bolivar (4-1),1; University City (4-1), 1

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. John Burroughs (14), 5-0, 149, 1 

2. Maryville (1), 5-0, 136, 3

3. Blair Oaks, 5-0, 115, 4

4. Mountain Grove, 5-0, 106, 5

5. Park Hills Central, 5-0, 79, 6

6. Odessa, 5-0, 63, NR

7. Oak Grove, 4-1, 48, 2   

8. Monett, 4-1, 47, 7

9. Reeds Spring, 5-0, 35, 8 

10. Hogan Prep Academy, 5-0, 25, 9

Dropped out: No. 10 Centralia

Also receiving votes: Centralia (5-0), 22   

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 5-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 5-0, 134, 2

3. Palmyra, 5-0, 118, 3 

4. Lafayette County, 5-0, 98, 4

5. Brookfield, 4-1, 88, 5

6. Malden, 5-0, 80, 7

7. Mt. View-Liberty, 5-0, 58, 8

8. Brentwood, 5-0, 42, 9 

9. Cardinal Ritter, 4-1, 33, 10

10. Hermann, 4-1, 14, 6

Also receiving votes:  Lexington (5-0), 4; Trinity (4-1), 3; Lutheran St. Charles (4-1), 2; Tolton Catholic (4-1), 1 

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 5-0, 150, 1

2. Marionville, 5-0, 131, 2 

3. Skyline, 5-0, 119, 3

4. Marceline, 4-1, 108, 4

5. Lockwood, 4-0, 81, 5

6. Mark Twain, 5-0, 67, 6

7. Lincoln, 5-0, 60, 7

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 4-1, 47, 8 

9. Cass-Midway, 4-1, 33, 10

10. Thayer, 4-1, 17, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 South Shelby

Also receiving votes:  Westran (3-2), 8; Hamilton-Penney (4-1), 2; South Shelby (2-3), 1; Jasper (5-0), 1