Missouri Media Rankings Week 4

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 18, 2015 - 7:18 AM



Missouri Media football rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (14), 4-0, 149, 1

2. Francis Howell (1), 4-0, 136, 2

3. Blue Springs South, 4-0, 112, 4

4. Kirkwood, 3-0, 111, 3

5. Jefferson City, 3-1, 88, 5

6. Lee’s Summit West, 4-0, 69, 8

7. Eureka, 4-0, 58, 9  

8. Rockhurst, 1-3, 35, 6

9. SLUH, 3-1, 30, 7

10. Springfield Kickapoo, 4-0, 17, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Raymore-Peculiar

Also receiving votes:  Lee’s Summit (3-1), 9; Raymore-Peculiar (2-2), 5; Columbia Rock Bridge (1-3), 4; Lee’s Summit North (3-1), 2  

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (8), 4-0, 139, 1

2. Battle (3), 4-0, 131, 2

3. Staley (4), 4-0, 129, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 4-0, 110, 4 

5. Park Hill, 3-1, 88, 5

6. Nixa, 3-1, 70, 7  

7. Chaminade, 4-0, 56, 10

8. Pattonville, 3-1, 35, 6  

9. Carthage, 3-1, 27, NR

10. Rockwood Summit, 4-0, 21, NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Williard, No. 9 Liberty North

Also receiving votes:  Willard (3-1), 10; Liberty North (2-2), 9   

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 4-0, 131, 2

3. Westminster, 4-0, 122, 3

4. Harrisonville, 4-0, 90, 5

5. Platte County, 4-0, 87, 4 

6. Kearney, 3-1, 80, 6

7. West Plains, 4-0, 56, 7

8. Affton, 3-1, 46, 8 

9. Hannibal, 4-0, 40, 9

10. University City, 4-0, 8, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Mexico

Also receiving votes: Smithville (3-1), 7; Mexico (3-1), 5; Bolivar (3-1), 1; Hillsboro (3-1), 1; Sikeston (4-0), 1  

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. John Burroughs (11), 4-0, 146, 1 

2. Oak Grove (3), 4-0, 134, 2  

3. Maryville (1), 4-0, 124, 3

4. Blair Oaks, 4-0, 104, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 4-0, 90, 5

6. Park Hills Central, 4-0, 74, 6

7. Monett, 3-1, 48, 8

8. Reeds Spring, 4-0, 46, 7 

9. Hogan Prep Academy, 4-0, 33, 9

10. Centralia, 4-0, 25, 10

Also receiving votes: Southern Boone (3-1), 1  

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 4-0, 131, 2

3. Palmyra, 4-0, 117, 3 

4. Lafayette County, 4-0, 100, 5

5. Brookfield, 3-1, 80, 4

6. Hermann, 4-0, 75, 6

7. Malden, 4-0, 69, 7

8. Mt. View-Liberty, 4-0, 51, 8

9. Brentwood, 4-0, 25, NR  

10. Cardinal Ritter, 3-1, 17, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Lutheran St. Charles, No. 10 East Prairie

Also receiving votes:  Lexington (4-0), 3; Lutheran St. Charles (3-1), 2; Trinity (3-1), 1; Tolton Catholic (3-1), 1; Hallsville (3-1), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. Marionville, 4-0, 131, 2 

3. Skyline, 4-0, 117, 3

4. Marceline, 3-1, 111, 4

5. Lockwood, 3-0, 77, 6

6. Mark Twain, 4-0, 67, 8

7. Lincoln, 4-0, 49, 9

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 3-1, 43, 5 

9. South Shelby, 2-2, 28, 7

10. Cass-Midway, 3-1, 22, T10

Dropped out: No. T10 Osceola, No. T10 Westran

Also receiving votes:  Westran (2-2), 18; Thayer (3-1), 10; Hamilton-Penney (3-1), 2