Missouri Media Rankings Week 4

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 11, 2015 - 3:20 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (14), 3-0, 149, 1

2. Francis Howell (1), 3-0, 136,2

3. Kirkwood, 3-0, 110, 4

4. Blue Springs South, 3-0, 107, 5

5. Jefferson City, 2-1, 74, 6

6. Rockhurst, 1-2, 67, 3

7. SLUH, 3-0, 66, 7

8. Lee’s Summit West, 3-0, 53, 8

9. Eureka, 3-0, 31, 10

10. Raymore-Peculiar, 2-1, 30, 9

Also receiving votes:  Lee’s Summit North (3-0), 2

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (8), 3-0, 139, 1

2. Battle (3), 3-0, 130, 2

3. Staley (4), 3-0, 125, 3

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 3-0, 112, 4 

5. Park Hill, 2-1, 89, 5

6. Pattonville, 3-0, 70, 6

7. Nixa, 2-1, 53, 7  

8. Willard, 3-0, 36, 8 

9. Liberty North, 2-1, 31, 9

10. Chaminade, 3-0, 28, 10

Also receiving votes:  Carthage (2-1), 10; Parkway North (3-0), 2  

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 3-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 3-0, 131, 2

3. Westminster, 3-0, 122, 3

4. Platte County, 3-0, 89, 5 

5. Harrisonville, 3-0, 83, 6

6. Kearney, 2-1, 69, 4

7. West Plains, 3-0, 61, 7

8. Affton, 2-1, 50, 8 

9. Hannibal, 3-0, 43, 9

10. Mexico, 3-0, 11, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Cape Central

Also receiving votes: Smithville (2-1), 8; University City (3-0), 3; Cape Central (1-2), 2; Bolivar (2-1), 1; Hillsboro (2-1), 1; Sikeston (3-0), 1

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. John Burroughs (10), 3-0, 144, 1 

2. Oak Grove (4), 3-0, 135, 2  

3. Maryville (1), 3-0, 125, 3

4. Blair Oaks, 3-0, 101, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 3-0, 93, 5

6. Park Hills Central, 3-0, 74, 6

7. Reeds Spring, 3-0, 47, 8 

8. Monett, 2-1, 45, 7

9. Hogan Prep Academy, 3-0, 39, 10

10. Centralia, 3-0, 14, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Ava

Also receiving votes: Ava (2-1), 7; Southern Boone (2-1), 1

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 3-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 3-0, 132, 2

3. Palmyra, 3-0, 115, 3 

4. Brookfield, 3-0, 106, 4

5. Lafayette County, 3-0, 91, 5

6. Hermann, 3-0, 68, 6

7. Malden, 3-0, 62, 7

8. Mt. View-Liberty, 3-0, 52, 8

9. Lutheran St. Charles, 3-0, 29, 10

10. East Prairie, 3-0, 7, NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Strafford

Also receiving votes:  Brentwood (3-0), 5; Cardinal Ritter (2-1), 3; Tolton Catholic (2-1), 2; Hallsville (3-0), 2; Strafford (1-2), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 3-0, 150, 1

2. Marionville, 3-0, 130, 3 

3. Skyline, 3-0, 115, 4

4. Marceline, 2-1, 113, 2

5. Wellington-Napoleon, 3-0, 87, 6 

6. Lockwood, 3-0, 56, 9

7. South Shelby, 2-1, 53, 8

8. Mark Twain, 3-0, 31, NR

9. Lincoln, 3-0, 24, NR

T10. Osceola, 2-1, 16, 5

T10. Westran, 1-2, 16, 7 

T10. Cass-Midway, 2-1, 16, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Thayer

Also receiving votes:  Thayer (2-1), 2; Hamilton-Penney (2-1), 2