Missouri Media Rankings Week 2

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 4, 2015 - 8:53 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Francis Howell, 2-0, 128, 3

3. Rockhurst, 1-1, 120, 2

4. Kirkwood, 2-0, 105, 4

5. Blue Springs South, 2-0, 92, 8

6. Jefferson City, 1-1, 61, 5

7. SLUH, 2-0, 56, 9

8. Lee’s Summit West, 2-0, 46, 10

9. Raymore-Peculiar, 1-1, 33, 6

10. Eureka, 2-0, 26, NR

Dropped Out: No. 7 Hazelwood Central

Also receiving votes:  Hazelwood Central (1-1), 7

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (8), 2-0, 138, 1

2. Battle (3), 2-0, 133, 2

3. Staley (4), 2-0, 121, 4

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 2-0, 114, 3 

5. Park Hill, 1-1, 92, 5

6. Pattonville, 2-0, 53, 10

7. Nixa, 1-1, 51, 6   

8. Willard, 2-0, 47, 9 

9. Liberty North, 1-1, 28, 7

10. Chaminade, 2-0, 25, NR

Dropped out: No. 8 McCluer North

Also receiving votes:  Carthage (1-1), 13; McCluer North (0-2), 9; Ladue (1-1), 1

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 2-0, 129, 2

3. Westminster, 2-0, 120, 3

4. Kearney, 2-0, 104, 4

5. Platte County, 2-0, 73, 6  

6. Harrisonville, 2-0, 68, 7

7. West Plains, 2-0, 47, 8

8. Affton, 1-1, 37, 5 

9. Hannibal, 2-0, 33, NR

10. Cape Central, 1-1, 30, 9

Dropped out: No. 10 Helias

Also receiving votes: Bolivar (2-0), 29; Smithville (1-1), 5

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. John Burroughs (6), 2-0, 141, 2 

2. Oak Grove (8), 2-0, 138, 1   

3. Maryville (1), 2-0, 125, 3

4. Blair Oaks, 2-0, 100, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 2-0, 87, 5

6. Park Hills Central, 2-0, 77, 6

7. Monett, 2-0, 64, 7

8. Reeds Spring, 2-0, 35, 8 

9. Ava, 2-0, 34, 9

10. Hogan Prep Academy, 2-0, 18, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 McCluer South

Also receiving votes: Southern Boone (2-0), 4; O’Fallon Christian (2-0), 1; Centralia (2-0), 1

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 2-0, 132, 2

3. Palmyra, 2-0, 114, 3 

4. Brookfield, 2-0, 104, 5

5. Lafayette County, 2-0, 95, 6

6. Hermann, 2-0, 69, 8

7. Malden, 2-0, 52, 9

8. Mt. View-Liberty, 2-0, 46, 10

9. Strafford, 1-1, 25, 4

10. Lutheran St. Charles, 2-0, 13, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 South Callaway

Also receiving votes:  Cardinal Ritter (1-1), 9; East Prairie (2-0), 7; South Callaway (1-1), 5; Tolton Catholic (1-1), 3; Brentwood (2-0), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Marceline, 2-0, 133, 2

3. Marionville, 2-0, 118, 3 

4. Skyline, 2-0, 106, 4

5. Osceola, 2-0, 85, 5  

6. Wellington-Napoleon, 2-0, 60, 9

7. South Shelby, 1-1, 49, 7

7. Westran, 1-1, 46, 7 

9. Lockwood, 2-0, 30, 10

10. Thayer, 2-0, 14, NR

Dropped out: No. 6 West Platte

Also receiving votes:  West Platte (1-1), 11; Cass-Midway (1-1), 11; Mark Twain (2-0), 8; Hamilton-Penney (1-1), 2