Missouri Media Rankings Week 1

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: August 27, 2015 - 8:53 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (13), 1-0, 148, 1

2. Rockhurst (2), 1-0, 137, 2

3. Francis Howell, 1-0, 118, 3   

4. Kirkwood, 1-0, 102, 4

5. Jefferson City, 1-0, 80, 6

6. Raymore-Peculiar, 1-0, 79, 5

7. Hazelwood Central, 1-0, 51, 7

8. Blue Springs South, 1-0, 49, 8

9. SLUH, 1-0, 29, 9

10. Lee’s Summit West, 1-0, 19, 10

Also receiving votes: Eureka (1-0), 13

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (12), 1-0, 143, 1

2. Battle (2), 1-0, 130, 3

3. Fort Zumwalt North, 1-0, 117, 4 

4. Staley (1), 1-0, 99, 5

5. Park Hill, 0-1, 93, 2

6. Nixa, 1-0, 82, 6 

7. Liberty North, 1-0, 44, 10

8. McCluer North, 0-1, 23, 8

9. Willard, 1-0, 22, NR 

10. Pattonville, 1-0, 21, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Ladue, No. 9 Carthage

Also receiving votes:  Carthage (0-1), 19; Chaminade (1-0), 18; Ladue (0-1), 14

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 1-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 1-0, 131, 2

3. Westminster, 1-0, 119, 3

4. Kearney, 1-0, 99, 5

5. Affton, 1-0, 87, 7 

6. Platte County, 1-0, 51, 9

7. Harrisonville, 1-0, 48, 8

8. West Plains, 1-0, 37, 10

9. Cape Central, 0-1, 32, 4

10. Helias, 0-1, 29, 6

Also receiving votes: Bolivar (1-0), 21; Hannibal (1-0), 12; Smithville (1-0), 6; Mexico (1-0), 3  

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Oak Grove (14), 1-0, 149, 1   

2. John Burroughs (1), 1-0, 133, 2 

3. Maryville, 1-0, 123, 3

4. Blair Oaks, 1-0, 98, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 1-0, 90, 5

6. Park Hills Central, 1-0, 77, 6

7. Monett, 1-0, 48, 10

8. Reeds Spring, 1-0, 41, 9 

9. Ava, 1-0, 24, NR

10. McCluer South, 1-0, 15, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 California, No. 8 Bishop DuBourg

Also receiving votes: Hogan Prep Academy (1-0), 10; Eldon (1-0), 9; California (0-1), 4; Bishop DuBourg (0-1), 4

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 1-0, 150, 1

2. East Buchanan, 1-0, 120, 2

3. Palmyra, 1-0, 112, 3 

4. Strafford, 1-0, 93, 4

5. Brookfield, 1-0, 89, 5

6. Lafayette County, 1-0, 83, 6

7. South Callaway, 1-0, 64, 7

8. Hermann, 1-0, 51, 8

9. Malden, 1-0, 35, 9

10. Mt. View-Liberty, 1-0, 22, 10 

Also receiving votes:  Tolton Catholic (1-0), 3; Cardinal Ritter (0-1), 2; East Prairie (1-0), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 1-0, 150, 1

2. Marceline, 1-0, 125, 3

3. Marionville, 1-0, 115, 4 

4. Skyline, 1-0, 102, 5

5. Osceola, 1-0, 74, 10  

6. West Platte, 1-0, 72, 9

7. South Shelby, 0-1, 38, 6

7. Westran, 0-1, 38, 2 

9. Wellington-Napoleon, 1-0, 34, NR

10. Lockwood, 1-0, 31, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Cass-Midway, No. 8 Hamilton-Penney

Also receiving votes:  Cass-Midway, 0-1, 24; Mark Twain (1-0), 11; Milan (1-0), 5; Hamilton-Penney (0-1), 2; South Harrison (1-0), 2; Crest Ridge (1-0), 2