First Missouri Rankings revealed

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: August 21, 2015 - 7:56 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Danny Jones, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

First-place votes in parenthesis. 2014: final record last year:

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts.

1. CBC (9), 13-0, 144  

2. Rockhurst (6), 12-2, 140

3. Francis Howell, 11-1, 113  

4. Kirkwood, 11-2, 94

5. Raymore-Peculiar, 8-3, 86

6. Jefferson City, 8-4, 77

7. Hazelwood Central, 11-1, 45

8. Blue Springs South, 5-6, 37

9. SLUH, 7-3, 24

10. Lee’s Summit West, 6-4, 23

Also receiving votes: Eureka (8-2), 12; Lafayette (6-6), 10; Blue Springs (8-4), 8; Rock Bridge (4-6), 7; Kickapoo (7-4), 5

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts

1. Fort Osage (5), 11-1, 132

2. Park Hill (5), 12-1, 125 

3. Battle (4), 11-4, 116

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 10-2, 110 

5. Staley (1), 8-3, 74

6. Nixa, 10-5, 59  

7. Ladue, 12-2, 44

8. McCluer North, 7-4, 44

9. Carthage, 8-4, 35

10. Liberty North, 8-4, 31

Also receiving votes:  Willard (9-2), 19; Chaminade (6-4), 13; Pattonville (7-4), 12; Webster Groves (7-3), 8; Jackson (10-2), 2; Camdenton (8-3), 1

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts

1. Webb City (15), 15-0, 150

2. Carl Junction, 11-1, 123

3. Westminster, 11-2, 107

4. Cape Central, 12-3, 106

5. Kearney, 12-2, 84

6. Helias, 11-2, 65

7. Affton, 12-1, 61 

8. Harrisonville, 11-2, 39

9. Platte County, 9-2, 31

10. West Plains, 8-3, 19

Also receiving votes: Bolivar (7-4), 14; Hannibal (8-3), 10; Hillsboro (9-3), 9; Grain Valley (5-6), 3; Smithville (9-3), 2; Mexico (9-3), 1; Sullivan (5-5), 1

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts

1. Oak Grove (13), 13-2, 148 

2. John Burroughs (2), 13-2, 132 

3. Maryville, 12-1, 122

4. Blair Oaks, 9-3, 92

5. Mountain Grove, 11-2, 82

6. Park Hills Central, 12-1, 68

7. California, 13-1, 52

8. Bishop DuBourg, 7-5, 35

9. Reeds Spring, 10-2, 33

10. Monett, 11-3, 29

Also receiving votes: Ava (9-2), 14; Hogan Prep Academy (10-1), 11; Eldon (3-7), 2; McCluer South (5-6), 2; Osage (10-3), 2; Orchard Farm (10-3), 1

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts

1. Lamar (15), 14-1, 150

2. East Buchanan, 12-1, 109

3. Palmyra, 9-5, 104  

4. Strafford, 12-1, 94

5. Brookfield, 11-1, 87

6. Lafayette County, 11-1, 86

7. South Callaway, 14-1, 57

8. Hermann, 9-3, 46

9. Malden, 13-1, 43

10. Mt. View-Liberty, 10-2, 26 

Also receiving votes:  Cardinal Ritter (6-7), 12; Tolton Catholic (8-2), 7; East Prairie (7-4), 3; Lutheran North (11-2), 1

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, 2014 Rec., Pts

1. Valle Catholic (15), 15-0, 150

2. Westran, 14-1, 132

3. Marceline, 9-3, 116 

4. Marionville, 9-4, 81  

5. Skyline, 10-4, 73

6. South Shelby, 10-3, 59

7. Cass-Midway, 12-1, 56

8. Hamilton-Penney, 11-3, 54

9. West Platte, 8-4, 49

10. Osceola, 10-2, 14  

Also receiving votes:  Wellington-Napoleon (7-4), 13; Lockwood (8-2), 12; Knox County (7-4), 8; Milan (11-1), 6; Crest Ridge (8-3), 2