Kansas All-Stars announced

PrepsKC staff

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: April 3, 2015 - 1:55 PM



The selections are in and the rosters for the 24th Greater Kansas City Football Coaches Association All Star Game have been released.

The game will be played Thursday June 18 at Blue Springs South High School. The Kansas squad will be led by Piper Head Coach Chris Brindle while the Missouri team will be led by Winnetonka Head Coach Sterling Edwards.

Again this year the groups are talented as Kansas looks to end a four-year losing streak and regain the overall lead in the series that is tied at 11-11-1.

The Kansas roster is listed below. There will be some changes as the game gets closer so be sure to check PrepsKC.com for updates.

2014 Kansas All Stars

Nick Perez, 6-2, 180, Shawnee Mission North
Connor Moore, 5-9, 178, St. James Academy
Dalton Schoen, 6-2, 185, Blue Valley Northwest
Braxton Lewis, 5-11, 174, St. James Academy
Travon Jones, 5-8, 170, Piper
Gunner Englund, 6-3, 185, Shawnee Mission East
Mark Ogren, 6-1, 195, Bishop Miege
Jake Seruer, 6-0, 195, Olathe South
Landry Hodges, 6-1, 190, Leavenworth
Zack Zegunis, 6-1, 185, Blue Valley Northwest
Sean Galey, 5-10, 165, Bishop Miege
Sean Pahls, 6-3, 206, Piper
Chase Stamatis, 5-11, 180, Christ Prep Academy
Andre Lewis, 6-0, 200, Ottawa
Tarik Watson, 5-11, 180, Shawnee Mission West
Carson Bowen, 6-0, 165, Lawrence Free State
Sam Huffman, 6-0, 180, Shawnee Mission East
Devin McIntosh, 5-8, 160, Piper
Caleb Hughes, 5-10, 185, Blue Valley Northwest
Gannon Cornley, 5-8, 170, Blue Valley
Asher Goldston, 6-2, 180, Shawnee Mission West
Keegan Wilson, 5-10, 180, Bishop Miege
Dylan Smith, 6-0, 215, Blue Valley
Seth Thomas, 6-6, 215, Blue Valley Southwest
Jaydon McGaha, 5-8, 220, Olathe North
Kyle Ball, 6-2, 235, Shawnee Mission East
Ben Ewing, 6-0, 220, St. Thomas Aquinas
Cody Sisson, 5-11, 205, Blue Valley
Billy Forrester, 5-9, 200, Olathe North
Sam Pottenger, 6-0, 190, Shawnee Mission East
D.J. Robinson, 6-4, 275, Blue Valley Northwest
Jacob Wylie, 6-2, 285, Bonner Springs
Tyler Davidson, 6-1, 230, Baldwin
Alex Mendoza, 6-3, 220, Leavenworth
Brycen Hinson, 6-3, 295, Olathe East
Rigel Bales-Woods, 5-11, 245, Olathe North
Carson Hildebrand, 6-5, 260, Blue Valley
Chase Latscha, 6-4, 290, Olathe South
Ned Bingaman, 6-4, 215, Shawnee Mission South
Jonathan Ortiz, 6-6, 285, Eudora
Justus Merz, 6-5, 280, Eudora
Jack Kutey, 6-3, 250, Blue Valley Northwest
Brandon Gonzalez, 6-0, 280, Bishop Miege
Kyle Raunig, 6-3, 235, St. Thomas Aquinas
Coleman Clanton, 6-5, 257, Olathe South