Missouri Media Rankings Week 9

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 24, 2014 - 9:39 PM



Missouri Media football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Earl Austin, The St. Louis American; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan ; Rus Baer, freelance writer; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; Kevin Foedinger, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

This will be the final rankings until after the state championships

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Hazelwood Central (10), 9-0, 144, 1

2. Rockhurst (5), 8-1, 140, 2

3. Francis Howell, 8-0, 114, 3  

4. CBC, 9-0, 106, 4  

5. Blue Springs, 6-3, 81, 6

6. Raymore-Peculiar, 7-2, 79, 8

7. Eureka, 7-1, 63, 7

8. Kirkwood, 7-1, 45, 5 

9. Fort Zumwalt West, 6-3, 26, 10

10. Lee's Summit West, 6-3, 19, 9

Dropped out:

Also receiving votes: SLUH (6-2), 6; Blue Springs South (4-5), 2

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (15), 150, 9-0, 1

2. Webster Groves, 6-1, 126, 2

3. Staley, 7-2, 118, 3

4. Winnetonka, 7-2, 100, 4

5. Willard, 8-1, 85, 5

6. Park Hill, 9-0, 81, 6 

7. Liberty North, 6-3, 59, 8 

8. Jackson, 8-1, 53, 7

9. Fort Zumwalt North, 8-1, 23, 10 

10. Ladue, 8-1, 15, 9

Also receiving votes:  Parkway Central (6-2), 7; McCluer North (6-3), 5

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. Helias, 8-1, 131, 2

3. Carl Junction, 9-0, 116, 3

4. Kearney, 8-1, 112, 4

5. Affton, 9-0, 81, 6

6. Westminster, 8-1, 66, 7

7. Miller Career, 8-1, 53, 5

8. Cape Central, 7-2, 43, 9

9. Platte County, 8-1, 37, 10

10. St. Charles West, 7-2, 20, NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Hannibal

Also receiving votes: Hannibal (7-2), 6; Smithville (7-2), 6; Harrisonville (8-1), 3; West Plains (7-2), 1  

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. California, 9-0, 135, 2

3. Park Hills Central, 9-0, 115, 3

4. John Burroughs, 8-1, 109, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 8-1, 76, 5

6. O’Hara, 8-1, 73, 6  

7. Ava, 8-1, 56, 7

8. Blair Oaks, 7-2, 48, 8

9. Monett, 7-2, 44, 9

10. Oak Grove, 7-2, 15, NR 

Dropped out: No. 10 Reeds Spring

Also receiving votes: Reeds Spring (8-1), 4

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (14), 8-1, 149, 1

2. Strafford (1), 9-0, 136, 2

3. South Callaway, 9-0, 103, 3

4. East Buchanan, 9-0, 93, 4  

5. Mt. View-Liberty, 8-1, 90, 5

6. Lutheran North, 8-1, 83, 6

7. Lafayette County, 9-0, 69, 7

8. Malden, 9-0, 48, 8

9. Brookfield, 9-0, 39, 9

10. Brentwood, 9-0, 15, 10

Also receiving votes: None   

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 9-0, 150, 1

2. Cass-Midway, 8-0, 130, 2

3. Westran, 8-1, 125, 3

4. Osceola, 8-1, 91, 4  

5. Marceline, 7-2, 82, 6 

6. Hamilton-Penney, 7-2, 70, 5

7. Jasper, 8-1, 61, 10

8. Miller, 8-1, 52, 8 

9. Milan, 9-0, 25, NR 

10. Lockwood, 8-1, 197

Dropped out: No. 9 West Platte

Also receiving votes:  South Shelby (7-2), 14; West Platte (6-3), 6