Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 7

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 17, 2014 - 11:44 PM



Kpreps.com Kansas schedule of ranked teams Week No. 7

The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com

Class 6A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Shawnee Mission East (7-0) def. Harmon (0-7), 83-0

2. Olathe North (6-0) vs. Olathe East (3-3), 7 p.m. today

3. Blue Valley (5-1) vs. Gardner-Edgerton (0-6), 7 p.m. today

4. Olathe South (5-1) at Blue Valley Northwest (4-2), 7 p.m. today

5. Manhattan (6-0) vs. Topeka (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Derby (5-1) at Haysville Campus (0-6), 7 p.m. today

Topeka (5-1) at No. 5 Manhattan (6-0), 7 p.m. today

Wichita Northwest (5-1) vs. Dodge City (4-2), 7 p.m. today

Class 5A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Carroll (6-0) at Maize (4-2), 7 p.m. today

2. Pittsburg (6-0) vs. Blue Valley West (3-3), 7 p.m. today

3. Salina South (5-1) vs. Salina Central (4-2), 7 p.m. today

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) vs. Blue Valley Southwest (3-3), 7 p.m. today

5. Wichita Heights (5-1) at Andover (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Blue Valley West (3-3) at No. 2 Pittsburg (6-0), 7 p.m. today

Maize (4-2) vs. No. 1 Bishop Carroll (6-0), 7 p.m. today

Salina Central (4-2) at No. 3 Salina South (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Class 4A-I

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Miege (6-0) vs. Spring Hill (2-4), 7 p.m. today

2. Hays (6-0) at No. Buhler (5-1), 7 p.m. today

3. Topeka Hayden (5-1) vs. Andover Central (3-3), 7 p.m. today

4. Buhler (5-1) vs. No. 2 Hays (6-0), 7 p.m. today

5. Piper (5-1) at Basehor-Linwood (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Abilene (6-0) vs. McPherson (4-2), 7 p.m. today

Fort Scott (5-1) vs. Chanute (3-3), 7 p.m. today

Ulysses (4-2) vs. Mulvane (4-2), 7 p.m. today

Class 4A-II

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Andale (6-0) at Wichita Trinity (5-1), 7 p.m. today

2. Holton (5-1) vs. Jefferson West (1-4), 7 p.m. today

3. Columbus (6-0) at Baxter Springs (0-6), 7 p.m. today

4. Frontenac (6-0) vs. Parsons (0-6), 7 p.m. today

5. Holcomb (5-1), at Larned (4-2), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Wamego (5-1) at Chapman (3-3), 7 p.m. today

Wichita Trinity (5-1) vs. No. 1 Andale (6-0), 7 p.m. today

Class 3A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Silver Lake (6-0) at Osage City (3-3), 7 p.m. today

2. Rossville (6-0) at Oskaloosa (5-1), 7 p.m. today

3. Scott City (6-0) at Southwestern Heights (2-4), 7 p.m. today

4. Conway Springs (6-0) vs. Cheney (4-2), 7 p.m. today

5. Wichita Collegiate (5-1) at Leon-Bluestem (2-4), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Centralia (5-1) at Nemaha Central (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Hesston (6-0) vs. Hillsboro (2-4), 7 p.m. today

Hutchinson Trinity (6-0) at Garden Plain (3-3), 7 p.m. today

Nemaha Central (5-1) vs. Centralia (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Norton (6-0) at Russell (1-5), 7 p.m. today

Class 2A-1A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Phillipsburg (5-1) vs. Republic County (1-5), 7 p.m. today  

2. La Crosse (5-1) vs. Smith Center (4-2), 7 p.m. today

3. Olpe (5-1) at No. 5 Lyndon (6-0), 7 p.m. today

4. Meade (6-0) vs. Marion (4-2), 7 p.m. today

5. Lyndon (6-0) vs. No. 3 Olpe (5-1), 7 p.m. today

Others receiving votes:

Sedgwick (4-2) vs. Inman (0-6), 7 p.m. today

Troy (5-1) vs. Doniphan West (1-5), 7 p.m. today

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com