Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 6

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 10, 2014 - 11:54 PM



Kpreps.com Kansas Week 6 ranked teams schedule

Class 6A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Shawnee Mission East (5-0) vs. Class 5A Leavenworth (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

2. Olathe North (6-0) def. Shawnee Mission North (0-6), 41-14

3. Topeka (5-0) vs. Class 5A Shawnee Heights (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

4. Blue Valley (4-1) at Class 4A No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

5. Olathe South (4-1) vs. Lawrence (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Others receiving votes:

Derby (4-1) vs. Class 5A No. 2 Salina South (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Dodge City (4-1) at Class 4A-I No. 2 Hays (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Junction City (4-1) vs. Manhattan (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Manhattan (5-0) at Junction City (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Wichita Northwest (5-1) def. Wichita South (2-4), 49-6

Class 5A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Carroll (5-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita Southeast (0-5), 7 p.m. Today

2. Salina South (5-0) at Class 6A Derby (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

3. Pittsburg (5-0) at Arkansas City (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) vs. Class 6A No. 4 Blue Valley (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

5. Blue Valley West (3-3) lost to Class 6A Blue Valley Northwest (4-2), 20-7

Others receiving votes:

Maize (4-1) at Newton (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

Wichita Heights (4-1) vs. Class 6A Wichita West (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

Class 4A-I

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Miege (5-0) at Class 5A Blue Valley Southwest (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

2. Hays (5-0) at Class 6A Dodge City (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

3. Topeka Hayden (4-1) vs. Class 5A Topeka West (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

4. Buhler (4-1) at El Dorado (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

5. Piper (4-1) vs. Class 5A Turner (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Others receiving votes:

Abilene (5-0) at Class 4A-II Clay Center (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

Fort Scott (4-1) at Independence (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Ulysses (4-1) at Class 3A No. 3 Scott City (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Class 4A-II

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Andale (5-0) at Class 4A-I Mulvane (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

2. Columbus (5-0) vs. Class 3A St Mary’s Colgan (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

3. Holton (4-1) vs. Class 3A Atchison County (2-3), 7 p.m. Today

4. Frontenac (5-0) at Girard (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

5. Holcomb (4-1) vs. Class 3A Lakin (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Others receiving votes:

Concordia (4-1) at Wamego (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Wamego (4-1) vs. Concordia (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Wichita Trinity (5-0) at Class 3A No. 4 Conway Springs (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Class 3A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Silver Lake (5-0) vs. Rock Creek (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

2. Rossville (5-0) at Centralia (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

3. Scott City (5-0) vs. Class 4A-I Ulysses (4-1), 7 p.m.

4. Conway Springs (5-0) vs. Class 4A-II Wichita Trinity (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

5. Wichita Collegiate (4-1) vs. Class 4A-I Wellington (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Others receiving votes:

Beloit (4-1) vs. Minneapolis (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Centralia (5-0) vs. No. 2 Rossville (5-0), 7 p.m. Today

Hesston (5-0) at Class 4A-II Pratt (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Hutchinson Trinity (5-0) vs. Cheney (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Norton (5-0) vs. Class 4A-II Colby (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

Class 2A-1A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Phillipsburg (4-1) at No. 5 Sedgwick (4-1), 7 p.m. Today  

2. La Crosse (4-1) at Plainville (1-4), 7 p.m. Today

3. Olpe (4-1) vs. Oswego (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

4. Meade (5-0) at Stanton County (0-5), 7 p.m. Today

5. Sedgwick (4-1) No. 1 Phillipsburg (4-1), 7 p.m. Today

Others receiving votes:

Elkhart (4-1) at Class 3A Cimmaron (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Lyndon (5-0) at Class 3A Osage City (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Smith Center (4-1) at Ell-Saline (3-2), 7 p.m. Today

Troy (4-1) vs. Maranatha (0-5), 7 p.m. Today

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com