Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 5

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 4, 2014 - 12:12 AM



Kpreps.com Kansas Week 5 Ranked Teams’ schedule

The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com

Class 6A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Shawnee Mission East (4-0) at Lawrence Free State (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Olathe North (4-0) at Class 5A Leavenworth (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday2

3. Topeka (3-0) at Class 5A Topeka Seaman (1-3) 7 p.m. Friday

4. Blue Valley (4-1) at Blue Valley North (0-5), 35-7

5. Olathe South (4-0) vs. Shawnee Mission West (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Derby (3-1) at Class 5A Newton (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Dodge City (3-1) vs. Class 5A Great Bend (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Junction City (3-1) vs. Class 5A Washburn Rural (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Manhattan (4-0) at Class 5A Topeka West (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Wichita Northwest (3-1) at Wichita West (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 5A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Carroll (4-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita Southeast (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Salina South (4-0) at Andover (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Pittsburg (4-0) vs. Class 4A-II Parsons (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Blue Valley West (3-1) at Class 4A-I No. 1 Bishop Miege (4-0),

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) at Class 6A Gardner-Edgerton (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Maize (3-1) vs. Hutchinson (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Wichita Heights (3-1) vs. Class 6A Wichita East (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A-I

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Miege (4-0) vs. Class 5A No. 4 Blue Valley West (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Hays (4-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita South (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Topeka Hayden (3-1) at Class 5A Topeka Highland Park (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Piper (4-0) vs. Class 5A Bonner Springs (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Buhler (3-1) vs. Rose Hill (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Abilene (4-0) vs. Class 4A-II Chapman (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Fort Scott (3-1) vs. Class 4A-II Prairie View (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Ulysses (3-1) at Class 4A-II Goodland (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Wellington (4-0) vs. Class 4A-II No. 1 Andale (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A-II

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Andale (4-0) at Class 4A-I Wellington (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Columbus (4-0) at Class 3A Riverton (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Holton (3-1) at Class 3A Nemaha Central (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Frontenac (4-0) vs. Class 3A St. Mary’s Colgan (4-0) 7 p.m. Friday

5. Holcomb (3-1) at Colby (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Concordia (3-1) vs. Class 3A Marysville (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Wamego (3-1) at Clay Center (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Wichita Trinity (4-0) at Class 3A Cheney (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Silver Lake (4-0) vs. Class 4A-I Winfield (2-2), 7 p.m.

2. Rossville (4-0) vs. St. Mary’s (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Scott City (4-0) at Scott City (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Conway Springs (4-0) at Wichita Independent (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Wichita Collegiate (3-1) at Class 4A-II Clearwater (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Beloit (3-1) vs. Southeast of Saline (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Centralia (4-0) vs. Washington County (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Cheney (4-0) vs. Class 4A-II Wichita Trinity (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Hesston (4-0) vs. Class 4A-II Haven (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Hutchinson Trinity (4-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Ell-Saline (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Norton (4-0) at Class 2A-1A Plainville (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

St. Mary’s Colgan (4-0) at Class 4A-II Frontenac (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Southeast of Saline (4-0) at Beloit (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 2A-1A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Phillipsburg (3-1) at Bennington (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday  

2. La Crosse (3-1) vs. Ellis (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Olpe (3-1) at Whitewater-Remington (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Meade (4-0) vs. Syracuse (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday 

5. Sedgwick (3-1) at Sacred Heart (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Elkhart (3-1) at Sublette (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Lyndon (4-0) at Oswego (3-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Smith Center (3-1) vs. Republic County (1-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Troy (3-1) at Jefferson County North (0-4), 7 p.m. Friday

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com