Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 4

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 26, 2014 - 8:00 AM



Week 4 Ranked teams’ schedule

The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com

Class 6A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Shawnee Mission East (3-0) vs. Shawnee Mission West (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Olathe North (3-0) at Shawnee Mission South (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Topeka (3-0) at Class 5A Emporia (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Blue Valley (2-1) vs. Blue Valley Southwest (3-0) 7 p.m. Friday

5. Olathe South (3-0) at Olathe Northwest (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Derby (2-1) at Hutchinson (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Dodge City (2-1) at Class 5A Liberal (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Lawrence Free State (2-1) vs. Class 5A Leavenworth (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Manhattan (3-0) vs. Class 5A Topeka Highland Park (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 5A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Carroll (3-0) vs. No. 2 Wichita Heights (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Wichita Heights 3-0) at No. 1 Bishop Carroll (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Salina South (3-0) vs. Goddard (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) vs. Class 4A-I No. 1 Bishop Miege (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Pittsburg (3-0) at Class 4A-I Chanute (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Blue Valley West (2-1) at Class 6A Gardner-Edgerton (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Blue Valley Southwest (3-0) at Class 6A Blue Valley (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Maize (2-1) at Class 6A Haysville Campus (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A-I

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Bishop Miege (3-0) at Class 5A No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Hays (3-0) at Class 6A Garden City (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Topeka Hayden (2-1) vs. Class 5A Shawnee Heights (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Piper (3-0) at Class 4A-II Bishop Ward (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Buhler (2-1) vs. Augusta (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Abilene (3-0) at Class 4A-II No. 5 Wamego (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Ulysses (2-1) vs. Class 4A-II Colby (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A-II

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Andale (3-0) vs. Class 4A-I Towanda Circle (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Columbus (3-0) at Girard (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Holton (2-1) vs. Class 3A Hiawatha (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Holcomb (3-0) at Class 3A No. 3 Scott City (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Wamego (3-0) vs. Class 4A-I Abilene (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Concordia (2-1) vs. Chapman (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Frontenac (3-0) vs. Class 3A Galena (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Wichita Trinity (3-0) vs. Class 3A Belle Plaine (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. Silver Lake (3-0) at St. Mary’s (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Rossville (3-0) at Riley County (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Scott City (3-0) vs. Class 4A-II No. 4 Holcomb (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Conway Springs (3-0) vs. Douglass (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Wichita Collegiate (2-1) vs. Class 4A-I Mulvane (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Beloit (2-1) at Class 2A-1A Republic County (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Caney Valley (3-0) vs. Class 4A-I Independence (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Centralia (3-0) at Class 2A-1A Doniphan West (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Cheney (3-0) at Leon-Bluestem (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Hesston (3-0) at Lyons (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Hutchinson Trinity (3-0) at Class 2A-1A Moundridge (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Norton (3-0) vs. Class 2A-1A No. 5 Smith Center (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

St. Mary’s Colgan (3-0) at Southeast-Cherokee (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 2A-1A

Rank, team, Rec., LW

1. La Crosse (3-0) at Class 3A Southeast of Saline (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

2. Meade (3-0) at Class 3A Cimarron (2-1), 7 p.m. Friday

3. Olpe (2-1) vs. Class 3A Central Heights (0-3), 7 p.m. Friday

4. Phillipsburg (2-1) vs. Oakley (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

5. Smith Center (3-0) at Class 3A Norton (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Others receiving votes:

Elkhart (2-1) vs. Leoti-Wichita Co. (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Lyndon (3-0) at Chase County (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Sedgwick (2-1) vs. Bennington (3-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Troy (2-1) at Onaga (1-2), 7 p.m. Friday

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com