Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 2

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 12, 2014 - 7:58 AM



Kpreps.com Kansas Week 2 ranked teams schedule

All games 7 p.m. Friday unless noted otherwise

Class 6A

1. Shawnee Mission East (1-0) vs. Shawnee Mission South (1-0)

2. Olathe North (1-0) at No. 5 Lawrence Free State (1-0)

3. Blue Valley (1-0) vs. Class 5A No. 3 Blue Valley West (1-0)

4. Topeka (1-0) vs. Class 5A Topeka West (1-0)

5. Lawrence Free State (1-0) vs. No. 2 Olathe North (1-0)

Others receiving votes:

Derby (0-1) vs. Class 5A Salina Central (0-1)

Dodge City (1-0) at Wichita Southwest (0-1)

Manhattan (1-0) at Class 5A Topeka Seaman (0-1)

Olathe East (1-0) at Olathe South (1-0)

Olathe South (1-0) vs. Olathe East (1-0)

Class 5A

1. Bishop Carroll (1-0) at Class 6A Wichita East (0-1)

2. Wichita Heights (1-0) vs. Class 6A Wichita South (1-0)

3. Blue Valley West (1-0) at Class 6A No. 3 Blue Valey (1-0)

4. Maize (1-0) at Class 6A Garden City (0-1)

5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1-0) at Class 6A Wichita Northwest (0-1)

Others receiving votes:

Andover (1-0) at Class 4A-I Andover Central (1-0)

Emporia (1-0) at Class 6A Junction City (1-0)

Pittsburg (1-0) at Class 4A-I Independence (1-0)

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) at Class 6A Blue Valley North (0-1)

Salina South (1-0) vs. Class 6A Haysville Campus (0-1)

Class 4A-I

1. Bishop Miege (1-0) vs. Class 6A Gardner-Edgerton (0-1)

2. Topeka Hayden (1-0) vs. Class 6A Washburn Rural (0-1)

3. Hays (1-0) at Class 5A Great Bend (0-1)

4. Piper (1-0) at Baldwin (0-1)

5. Ulysses (1-0) vs. Class 4A-II Hugoton (1-0)

Others receiving votes:

Basehor-Linwood (1-0) at Class 5A Lansing (0-1)

Buhler (0-1) vs. Mulvane (0-1)

Coffeyville (0-1) at Class 4A-II Parsons (0-1)

Eudora (1-0) at Louisburg (1-0)

Fort Scott (1-0) at Spring Hill (1-0)

Louisburg (1-0) vs. Eudora (1-0)

McPherson (1-0) vs. Class 4A-II Andale (1-0)

Class 4A-II

1. Andale (1-0) at Class 4A-I McPherson

2. Columbus (1-0) vs. Class 3A Southeast-Cherokee

3. Holton (0-1) vs. Class 5A Maize South (1-0)

4. Holcomb (1-0) vs. Goodland (1-0)

5. Wamego (1-0) at Jefferson West (0-1)

Others receiving votes:

Concordia (1-0) vs. Class 3A St. Mary’s (1-0)

Frontenac (1-0) at Class 3A Riverton (1-0)

Wichita Trinity (1-0) at Class 3A Wichita Independent (0-1)

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake (1-0) vs. Class 4A-II Perry-Lecompton (1-0)

2. Rossville (1-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Wabaunsee (1-0)

3. Conway Springs (1-0) at Class 2A-1A Medicine Lodge (1-0)

4. Scott City (1-0) at Class 4A-II Colby (0-1)

5. Wichita Collegiate (1-0) at Class 4A-I Towanda-Circle (0-1)

Others receiving votes:

Beloit (0-1) vs. Ellsworth (1-0)

Caney Valley (1-0) at Class 4A-II Burlington (1-0)

Centralia (1-0) vs. Class 2A-1A Troy (1-0)

Cheney (1-0) at Douglass (0-1)

Galena (0-1) vs. Class 4A-II Girard (0-1)

Hesston (1-0) vs. Halstead (1-0)

Hutchinson Trinity (1-0) at Class 2A-1A Marion (1-0)

Kingman (1-0) vs. Lyons (0-1)

Nemaha Central (1-0) vs. Riverside (1-0)

Norton (1-0) vs. Class 2A-1A No. 2 Phillipsburg (1-0)

Riverside (1-0) at Nemaha Central (1-0)

Riverton (1-0) vs. Class 4A-II Frontenac (1-0)

St. Mary’s Colgan (1-0) vs. Class 4A-II Baxter Springs (0-1)

Class 2A-1A

1. La Crosse (1-0) at Class 4A-II Larned (1-0)

2. Phillipsburg (1-0) at Class 3A Norton (1-0)

3. Oakley (1-0) at Smith Center (1-0)

4. Olpe (0-1) vs. Class 3A Riley County (0-1)

5. Meade (1-0) vs. Class 3A Lakin (1-0)

Others receiving votes:

Elkhart (1-0) at Class 3A Southwestern Heights (1-0)

Lyndon (1-0) at Mission Valley (1-0)

Marion (1-0) vs. Class 3A Hutchinson Trinity (1-0)

Northern Heights (1-0) vs. Class 3A West Franklin

Smith Center (1-0) vs. No. 3 Oakley (0-1)

Sublette (1-0) vs. Leoti-Wichita Co. (0-1)

Troy (1-0) at Class 3A Centralia (1-0)

For complete coverage of the state of Kansas go to www.kpreps.com