Kansas ranked teams schedule

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 5, 2014 - 8:20 AM



Kpreps.com Kansas ranked teams schedule

The top five in each class as chosen by a panel of media members in conjunction with Kpreps.com

 

Class 6A

1. Olathe North at Heritage, Ark.

2. Shawnee Mission East at Gardner-Edgerton

3. Blue Valley at Shawnee Mission East

4. Derby at Class 5A No. 4 Maize

5. Topeka at Class 5A Schlagle

Others receiving votes:

Gardner-Edgerton vs. No. 2. Shawnee Mission East

Hutchinson vs. Olathe South

Lawrence Free State at Shawnee Mission West

Olathe East vs. Garden City

Wichita Northwest vs. Class 5A No. 1 Bishop Carroll

 

Class 5A

1. Bishop Carroll at Class 6A Wichita Northwest

2. Wichita Heights vs. Class 6A Wichita Southeast

3. Blue Valley West vs. Class 6A Lawrence

4. Maize vs. Class 6A No. 4 Derby

5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel vs. Class 6A Wichita East

Others receiving votes:

Andover vs. Goddard-Eisenhower

Maize South at Goddard

Mill Valley vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Pittsburg vs. Class 4A-I Coffeyville

St. Thomas Aquinas at Mill Valley

Shawnee Heights at Class 6A Manhatten

Topeka Seaman at Class 4A-I Topeka Hayden

 

Class 4A-I

1. Bishop Miege at Class 6A Blue Valley Northwest

2. Topeka Hayden vs. Class 5A Topeka Seaman

3. Hays at Class 6A Olathe Northwest

4. Buhler at Class 4A-II Andale

5. Piper vs. Class 5A Lansing

Others receiving votes:

Baldwin at Basehor-Linwood

Chanute vs. Class 4A-II Columbus

Coffeyville at Class 5A Pittsburg

Fort Scott vs. Class 4A-II Parsons

McPherson at Class 5A Salina South

Ulysses at Class 5A Liberal

 

Class 4A-II

1. Andale at Class 4A-I No. 4 Buhler

2. Holton at Class 3A No. 1 Silver Lake

3. Columbus at Class 4A-I Chanute

4. Holcomb at Cimarron

5. Wamego vs. Class 3A Rock Creek

Others receiving votes:

Clearwater at Class 3A No. 4 Scott City

Concordia vs. Class 3A Beloit

Frontenac vs. Class Osawatomie

Girard vs. Class 3A Riverton

Wichita Trinity vs. Class 3A Douglass

 

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake vs. Class 4A-II No. 2 Holton

2. Rossville at 4A-II Clay Center

3. Conway Springs vs. Leon-Bluestem

4. Scott City vs. 4A-II Clearwater

5. Galena vs. St. Mary’s Colgan

Others receiving votes:

Beloit at 4A-II Concordia

Caney Valley at Class 2A-1A Caney Valley

Centralia vs. Class 2A-1A Valley Heights

Garden Plain at Cheney

Hesston at Class 4A-II Smokey Valley

St. Mary’s Colgan at No. 5 Galena

Wellsville at Class 4A-II Prairie View

Wichita Collegiate vs. Class 4A-I Rose Hill

Class 2A-1A

1. La Crosse at No. 3 Olpe

2. Sedgewick at Class 3A Hutchinson Trinity

3. Olpe vs. No. 1 La Crosse

4. Phillipsburg at Class 3A Thomas More Prep

5. Oakley vs. Class 4A-II Colby

Others receiving votes:

Elkhart vs. Hooker, Okla.

Lyndon vs. Herrington

Marion at Mound Ridge

Meade vs. Leoti-Wichita Co.

Northern Heights at Class 3A Council Grove

Smith Center at Plainville

Troy vs. Class 3A Washington County