Missouri Media Rankings

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 5, 2014 - 8:21 AM



Missouri football rankings

 

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Earl Austin, The St. Louis American; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan ; Rus Baer, freelance writer; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; Kevin Foedinger, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lee's Summit West (12), 2-0, 147, 2

2. Hazelwood Central (1), 2-0, 129, 3

3. Blue Springs (1), 1-1, 120, 1

4. Lee's Summit (1), 2-0, 96, 5

5. Francis Howell, 2-0, 91, 6

6. Rockhurst, 1-1, 101, 80, 4

7. CBC, 2-0, 53, 9

8. Kirkwood, 2-0, 52, 7

9. Rock Bridge, 1-1, 31, 8

10. Eureka, 2-0, 21, 10

Also receiving votes: Raymore-Peculiar (1-1), 4; Timberland (2-0), 1  

 

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Fort Osage (15), 150, 2-0, 1

2. Jackson, 2-0, 112, 2

3. Winnetonka, 2-0, 108, 3

4. Webster Groves, 1-1, 98, 4

5. Liberty North, 2-0, 97, 5

6. Willard, 2-0, 76, 6

7. Staley, 1-1, 60, 7

8. Rockwood Summit, 2-0, 37, NR

9. Fort Zumwalt North, 2-0, 22, NR

10. Park Hill, 2-0, 20, NR

Also receiving votes: Carthage (1-1), 15; Parkway Central (1-1), 15; Nixa (0-2), 7; Camdenton (1-1), 3; Lebanon (1-1), 2; Fort Zumwalt East (2-0), 2; McCluer North (0-2), 1

 

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Helias, 2-0, 132, 2

3. Kearney, 2-0, 117, 4

4. Carl Junction, 2-0, 111, 3

5. Westminster, 2-0, 85, 5

6. Miller Career, 2-0, 70, 6

7. Cape Central, 2-0, 57, 9

8. Affton, 2-0, 25, NR

9. Hannibal, 1-1, 18, NR

10. Festus, 1-1, 17, NR

Also receiving votes: West Plains (2-0), 14; St. Joseph Lafayette (1-1), 11; Savannah (2-0), 5; St. Charles West (0-2), 4; Bolivar (0-2), 3; Platte County (2-0), 3; St. Francis Borgia (2-0), 3

 

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Maryville (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. John Burroughs, 2-0, 135, 2

3. Blair Oaks, 2-0, 119, 3

4. California, 2-0, 103, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 2-0, 85, 5

6. Park Hills Central, 2-0, 77, 6

7. Ava, 2-0, 49, 8

8. O’Hara, 2-0, 44, NR  

9. Oak Grove, 1-1, 18, 7

10. Centralia, 2-0, 15, NR 

Also receiving votes: Duchesne (1-1), 13; Monett (2-0), 9; Reeds Spring (2-0), 4; Soldan International Studies (2-0), 4   

 

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Strafford, 2-0, 134, 2

3. Mt. View-Liberty, 2-0, 115, 3

4. South Callaway, 2-0, 98, 4

5. Lutheran North, 2-0, 93, 5

6. East Buchanan, 2-0, 70, 6

7. Lafayette County, 2-0, 61, 7

8. Malden, 2-0, 46, 8

9. Hermann, 2-0, 23, 10

10. St Joseph LeBlond, 2-0, 19, NR

Also receiving votes: Brookfield (2-0), 8; Brentwood (2-0), 4; Lawson (1-1), 4

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 2-0, 150, 1

2. Westran, 2-0, 129, 2

3. Hamilton-Penney, 2-0, 122, 3

4. Cass-Midway, 2-0, 100, 5

5. Marceline, 2-0, 73, 6

6. Osceola, 1-1, 58, 7

7. Salisbury, 1-1, 57, 4

8. Jasper, 2-0, 49 9

9. Miller, 2-0, 30, NR

10. Marionville, 1-1, 16, 8

Also receiving votes:  Plattsburg (2-0), 12; South Shelby (1-1), 11; Milan (2-0), 8; Crest Ridge (2-0), 4; Thayer (1-0), 4; Adrian (2-0), 1; Skyline (1-1), 1