Kansas ranked teams schedule Week No. 2

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 13, 2013 - 7:45 AM



Kansas ranked teams schedule for Week No. 2
Class 6A
1. Shawnee Mission West vs. Olathe South at SM South Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday
2. Hutchinson at Haysville Campus, 7 p.m. Friday
3. Lawrence Free State at Shawnee Mission Northwest at SM North Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday
4. Derby at 5AAndover Central, 7 p.m. Friday
5. Olathe North vs. Shawnee Mission South at O.D.A.C., 7 p.m. Friday.
Also receiving votes:
Blue Valley Northwest at Gardner Edgerton, 7 p.m. Friday
Maize vs. 5A No. 1 Salina South, 7 p.m. Friday
Olathe South at Shawnee Mission West at SM South Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday
Shawnee Mission East at Lawrence, 7 p.m. Friday
Topeka at 4A Topeka Hayden, 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 5A
1. Salina South at 6A Maize, 7 p.m. Friday
2. Bishop Carroll def. 6A Wichita North, 49-0
3. Blue Valley lost to No. 5 Bishop Miege, 24-15
4. Emporia at 6A Manahattan, 7 p.m. Friday
5. Bishop Miege def. No. 3 Blue Valley, 24-15
Also receiving votes:
Andover at Arkansas City, 7 p.m. Friday
Andover Central vs. 6A No. 4 Derby, 7 p.m. Friday
Blue Valley West at St. Thomas Aquinas
Kapaun Mt. Carmel at 6A Wichita Southeast, 7 p.m. Friday
Hays vs. 4A McPherson, 7 p.m. Friday
Mill Valley at Turner, 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 4A
1. Holton at Santa Fe Trail, 7 p.m. Friday
2. Andale at Rose Hill, 7 p.m. Friday
3. Eudora vs. Louisburg, 7 p.m. Friday
4. Maize South at Goddard-Eisenhower, 7 p.m. Friday
5. Baldwin vs. Paola, 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Buhler vs. Wichita Collegiate, 7 p.m. Friday
Coffeyville vs. Parsons, 7 p.m. Friday
Fort Scott vs. Columbus, 7 p.m. Friday
Hesston vs. Nickerson, 7 p.m. Friday
Piper vs. Basehor-Linwood, 7 p.m. Friday
McPherson at 5A Hays, 7 p.m. Friday
Paola at No. 5 Baldwin, 7 p.m. Friday
Tonganoxie at Atchison, 7 p.m. Friday
Wichita Collegiate at Buhler, 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 3A
1. Silver Lake vs. Neodesha, 7 p.m. Friday
2. Beloit at 1A-2A Smith Center, 7 p.m. Friday
3. Scott City vs. 4A Colby, 7 p.m. Friday
4. Garden Plain vs. Chaparral, 7 p.m. Friday
5. Sedgwick vs. Marion, 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Caney Valley at Conway Springs, 7 p.m. Friday
Conway Springs vs. Caney Valley, 7 p.m. Friday
Holcomb at 4A Hugoton, 7 p.m. Friday
Rossville at 4A Abilene, 7 p.m. Friday
St. Mary’s Colgan vs. 4A Baxter Springs, 7 p.m. Friday
Sacred Heart vs. 1A-2A Republic County, 7 p.m. Friday
Southeast of Saline at 4A Chapman, 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 1A-2A
1. Centralia vs. 3A Riley County, 7 p.m. Friday
2. Oakley at Sublette, 7 p.m. Friday
3. La Crosse at 3A Hoisington, 7 p.m. Friday
4. Meade at 3A Lakin, 7 p.m. Friday
5. Lyndon at 3A Osage City, 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Chase County at 3A West Franklin, 7 p.m. Friday
Elkhart vs. 3A Southwestern Heights, 7 p.m. Friday
Olpe vs. 3A Wellsville, 7 p.m. Friday
Smith Center vs. 3A No. 2 Beloit, 7 p.m. Friday