Suburban Small 6 All Conference Team

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: February 15, 2013 - 5:09 PM



Suburban Small Six All Conference
First Team
Offense
QB: James Valentine, 6-0, 170,  Sr., Platte County
RB: Brock Broughton, 5-11, 190, Jr., Kearney
RB: Antwynn Beavers, 5-8, 160, Sr., Liberty North
RB: Marquise Doherty, 6-1, 185, So., Winnetonka
WR: Scottie Wilson, 6-1, 190, Sr., Platte County
WR: Dillon Britt, 6-0, 185, Sr., Kearney
TE: Freedom Akinmoladun, 6-4, 225, Jr., Grandview
OL: Reid Walker, 6-4, 210, Jr., Platte County
OL: Austin Ramsey, 5-10, 230, Sr., Kearney
OL: Akil Williams, 6-2, 305, Sr., Grandview
OL: Trevor Shepherd, 6-0, 285, Sr., Liberty North
OL: Collin Byrd, 5-11, 190, Jr., Platte County
K: Jesse Jasso, 5-8, 150, So., Winnetonka
Defense
DL: Trent Sluder, 6-3, 220, Sr., Platte County
DL: Casey McDermott, 6-3, 215, Jr., Raytown South
DL: Bennie Curtis, 6-3, 245, Sr., Winnetonka
LB: Jesse Eggers, 6-4, 215, Jr., Platte County
LB: Nick Hess, 6-0, 220, Jr., Liberty North
LB: Aaron Mends, 6-0, 200, Jr., Winnetonka
LB: Max Filbeck, 5-11, 195, Jr., Kearney
LB: Justin Turner, 6-0, 220, Sr., Raytown South
DB: Luke Temperelli, 6-1, 185, Sr., Platte County
DB: James Taylor, 5-10, 155, Sr., Platte County
DB: Torey Kertz, 5-10, 170, Sr., Kearney
DB: Landon James Wilson, 5-9, 165, Sr., Raytown South
P: Michael Sellaro, 6-3, 160, Sr., Winnetonka
Offensive Player of the Year: James Valentine, Platte County
Defensive Player of the Year: Jesse Eggers, Platte County
Coach of the Year: Bill Utz, Platte County
                               
Second Team
Offense
QB: Cole Davis, 6-3, 180, Sr., Kearney
RB: Aaron Mends, 6-0, 200, Jr., Winnetonka
RB: Nick Hess, 6-0, 220, Jr., Liberty North
RB: Justin Turner, 6-2, 245, Sr., Raytown South
WR: Michael Sellaro, 6-3, 160, Sr., Winnetonka
WR: Austin Gilbert, 5-7, 160, Sr., Platte County
TE: Brinkley Jolly, 6-3, 230, Jr., Liberty North
OL: Apa Visinia, 6-4, 355, Jr., Grandview
OL: Juan Salazar, 6-2, 260, Sr., Raytown South
OL: Raymond Chase, 6-4, 280, Jr., Raytown South
OL: Dalton Edminsten, 5-10, 190, Sr., Winnetonka
OL: Jake Eggers, 6-4, 240, Sr., Platte County
K: Dylan Weir, 5-8, 150, Jr., Kearney
Defense
DL: Mark Harris, 6-0, 215, Sr., Kearney
DL: Freedom Akinmoladun, 6-4, 225, Jr., Grandview
DL: Dan Goering, 6-1, 205, Sr., Platte County
LB: Anthony Flores, 5-8, 200, Sr., Winnetonka
LB: Jacob Cogdill, 5-10, 195, Sr., Platte County
LB: Drew Gallamore, 5-9, 185, Jr., Platte County
LB: Devin Woods, 5-10, 175, Jr., Grandview
LB: Malcolm Bowden, 6-0, 190, Jr., Raytown South
DB: Aaron Wigfall, 5-9, 150, Sr., Liberty North
DB: Marquise Doherty, 6-1, 185, So., Winnetonka
DB: Uriah Guy, 5-9, 160, Sr., Grandview
DB: Regis Canady, 5-7, 150, Jr., Raytown South
P: Cole Davis, 6-3, 180, Sr., Kearney
 
Honorable Mention
DB: Lance Lewis, 5-8, 165, Jr., Raytown South
DB: Cole Quick, 5-7, 150, Jr., Kearney
DB: Jose Norris, 5-10, 165, Sr., Winnetonka
DB: Scottie Wilson, 6-1, 190, Sr., Platte County
DB: Mark Jackson, 5-7, 175, Sr., Raytown South
DB: Tae Jenkins, 5-11, 160, Sr., Winnetonka
DB: Ty Pennington, 5-9, 170, Sr., Raytown South
DB: Lake Setser, 5-7, 170, Jr., Kearney
DL: Matt Angles, 5-9, 220, Sr., Liberty North
DL: Jordan Babb, 6-3, 220, Sr., Kearney
DL: Brady Swindler, 5-8, 165, Jr., Platte County
DL: Erik Strickland, 5-11, 220, Sr., Raytown South
DL: Nathan Riley, 5-9, 265, Jr., Liberty North
DL: Dezmin Rucker, 5-10, 195, Jr., Raytown South
DL: Cordell Rodriguez, 6-1, 250, Jr., Raytown South
DL: Dalton Edmisten, 5-10, 190, Sr., Winnetonka
K: Raul Garcia, 5-10, 175, Jr., Liberty North
LB: Alec Ivy, 6-0, 175, Jr., Kearney
LB: Chase Williams, 5-9, 170, So., Winnetonka
LB: Jaavon Turner, 5-9, 160, Jr., Grandview
LB: Bryce Shepherd, 5-11, 200, Jr., Liberty North
LB: Cale Garrett, 6-1, 190, Fr., Kearney
LB: Jack Veraguth, 5-8, 195, Jr., Winnetonka
LB: Tanashis Purifoy, 5-10, 175, Jr., Winnetonka
OL: Zach Fuller, 6-3, 305, Sr., Liberty North
OL: Blake Young, 6-0, 235, Jr., Kearney
OL: Justin Skinner, 6-1, 275, Jr., Liberty North
OL: Marcus Williams, 5-11, 245, Sr., Platte County
OL: Tyler Gebauer, 6-0, 195, Jr., Winnetonka
OL: Marshall Purtee, 5-11, 215, Jr., Raytown South
OL: Nathaniel Smith, 6-3, 215, Sr., Liberty North
P: Casey McDermott, 6-3, 215, Jr., Raytown South
P: Raul Garcia, 5-10, 175, Jr., Liberty North
QB: Devin Hannah, 5-10, 160, Sr., Raytown South
QB: Bryan Sharp, 6-1, 185, So., Liberty North
QB: Ryan Lee, 6-4, 197, Sr., Grandview
QB: Julious Sabastiano, 5-11, 170, So., Winnetonka
RB: Glenn Pargo, 5-9, 160, Jr., Raytown South
RB: Jerel Alexander, 5-9, 159, Jr., Grandview
RB: Brandon Spoor, 5-8, 165, Sr., Platte County
TE: Jared Novack, 6-3, 190, Sr., Raytown South
TE: Zach Davis, 6-3, 180, So., Kearney
TE: Zach Owens, 5-11, 185, Sr., Winnetonka
WR: Ivan Lofton, 6-3, 175, Sr., Grandview
WR: Paul Silvio, 6-1, 190, Jr., Liberty North
WR: Dyrell Green, 6-2, 155, Sr., Raytown South
WR: Sean Allen, 5-10, 140, Sr., Raytown South
WR: James Taylor, 5-10, 155, Sr., Platte County
WR: Drew Goepferich, 6-1, 160, Sr., Kearney
WR: Aliek Reed, 6-0, 180, So., Platte County
WR: Brennan Wagoner, 5-6, 150, Sr., Kearney
OL: Josiah Quick, 6-2, 285, Sr., Grandview
LB: Christian Hunley, 5-10, 180, Jr., Grandview