Kansas Ranked teams schedule Week 8

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 20, 2012 - 1:00 AM



Schedule for the ranked teams in the Kansas poll.
All games 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.
 
Super 10
1. Bishop Carroll (7-0) at Goddard (3-4)
2. Hutchinson (5-2) vs. Garden City (5-2)
3. Salina South (6-1) at Hays (6-1)
4. Lawrence Free State (6-1) at Leavenworth (3-4)
5. Derby (6-1) vs. Wichita East (4-3)
6. Hays (6-1) vs. Salina South (6-1)
7. Shawnee Mission East (6-1) at Shawnee Mission West (6-1)
8. Emporia (6-1) vs. Andover (6-1)
9. Lawrence (6-1) at Wyandotte (5-2)
10. Holton (7-0) vs. Topeka Hayden (3-4)
Others:
Wichita Heights (6-1) vs. Wichita Southeast (3-4)
St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) at Turner (4-3)
Topeka (6-1) at Junction City (5-2)
Silver Lake (7-0) vs. Atchison County (5-2)
Shawnee Mission West (6-1) vs. Shawnee Mission East (6-1)
Mill Valley (6-1) vs. Washington (3-4)
Scott City (7-0) at Russell (1-6)
 
6A
1. Hutchinson (5-2) vs. Garden City (5-2)
2. Lawrence Free State (6-1) at Leavenworth (3-4)
3. Derby (6-1) vs. Wichita East (4-3)
4. Shawnee Mission East (6-1) at Shawnee Mission West (6-1)
5. Wichita Heights (6-1) vs. Wichita Southeast (3-4)
Others:
Topeka (6-1) at Junction City (5-2)
Shawnee Mission West (6-1) vs. Shawnee Mission East (6-1)
Lawrence (6-1) at Wyandotte (5-2)
 
5A
1. Bishop Carroll (7-0) at Goddard (3-4)
2. Salina South (6-1) at Hays (6-1)
3. Hays (6-1) vs. Salina South (6-1)
4. Emporia (6-1) vs. Andover (6-1)
5. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) at Turner (4-3)
Others:
Mill Valley (6-1) vs. Washington (3-4)
 
4A
1. Holton (7-0) vs. Topeka Hayden (3-4)
2. McPherson (6-1) vs. Abilene (1-6)
3. Wichita Collegiate (6-1) vs. Rose Hill (3-4)
4. Mulvane (6-1) vs. Wellington (2-5)
5. Fort Scott (7-0) at Iola (5-2)
Others:
St. James Academy (6-1) at Bonner Springs (3-4)
Andale (6-1) at Nickerson (6-1)
Eudora (6-1) at Ottawa (2-5)
 
3A
1. Silver Lake (7-0) vs. Atchison County (5-2)
2. Scott City (7-0) at Russell (1-6)
3. Garden Plain (7-0) vs. Hutchinson Trinity (5-2)
4. Beloit (7-0) at Norton (6-1)
5. Conway Springs (6-1) vs. Chaparral (3-4)
Others:
Phillipsburg (6-1) vs. Minneapolis (3-4)
 
2A
1. Lacrosse (7-0) vs. Ellinwood (0-7)
2. Centralia (7-0) at Doniphan West (1-6)
3. Meade (6-1) vs. Elkhart (4-3)
4. Lyndon (7-0) at Northeast Arma (4-3)
5. Stanton County (6-1) at Syracuse (0-7)
Others:
McLouth (6-1) vs. Leavenworth-Immaculata (2-5)