Week 8 schedule

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 12, 2012 - 6:49 AM



Schedule for all of the ranked teams in the Missouri sportswriter and sportscaster poll.
 
Class 6
1. CBC (7-0) vs. Class 4 No. 9 Helias (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
2. Blue Springs (6-1) vs. No. 9 Raymore-Peculiar (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Lafayette (7-0) vs. No. 8 Parkway South (7-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday
4. Rockhurst (5-2) vs. No. 7 Jefferson City (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
5. Francis Howell (7-0) at Francis Howell Central (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
6. Hickman (6-0) vs. Class 5 Jackson (5-1), 7 p.m. Friday
7. Jefferson City (6-1) at No. 4 Rockhurst (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
8. Parkway South (7-0) at No. 3 Lafayette (7-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday
9. Raymore-Peculiar (5-2) at No. 2 Blue Springs (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
10. Blue Springs South (4-3) at Lee's Summit North (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
De Smet (4-3) vs. Class 4 Roosevelt (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
Rock Bridge (4-3) vs. Liberty (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
Eureka (5-2) at Class 5 Fox (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 5
1. Lee's Summit West (7-0) at Ruskin (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
2. Kirkwood (6-0) at No. 6 Parkway Central (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Summit (6-1) at No. 8 Webster Groves (4-2), 7 p.m. Friday
4. Staley (5-2) vs. Oak Park (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
5. Fort Osage (6-1) at North Kansas City (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
6. Parkway Central (7-0) vs. No. 2 Kirkwood (6-0), 7 p.m. Friday
7. Ozark (7-0) at Class 4 No. 1 Webb City (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
T8. Webster Groves (4-2) vs. No. 3 Summit (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
T8. Winnetonka (6-1) at Class 4 Platte County (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
10. Hazelwood East (4-3) vs. Class 6 Ritenour (4-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
Also receiving votes:
Nixa (5-2) vs. Class 4 Carthage (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Jackson (5-1) at Class 6 No. 6 Hickman (6-0), 7 p.m. Friday
Parkview (6-1) vs. Class 4 West Plains (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 4
1. Webb City (7-0) vs. Class 5 No. 7 Ozark (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
2. Savannah (7-0) vs. Class 3 No. 2 Maryville (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Sikeston (7-0) at Jennings (2-4), 1 p.m. Saturday
4. Hannibal (7-0) at Marshall (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
5. St. Dominic (7-0) at MICDS (1-6), 1 p.m. Saturday
6. Sullivan (7-0) vs. Class 3 Owensville (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
7. Harrisonville (5-2) at Class 3 Odessa (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
8. Hillcrest (6-1) at Class 5 Rolla (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
9. Helias (4-3) at Class 6 No. 1 CBC (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
10. Miller Career (7-0) vs. Class 2 Cleveland (1-5) at Gateway Tech, 1:30 p.m. Saturday
Also receiving votes:
Lafayette (St. Joseph) (6-1) at Class 2 Bishop LeBlond (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Carthage (5-2) at Class 5 Nixa (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Excelsior Springs (6-1) vs. Pleasant Hill (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
St. Clair (6-1) vs. Borgia (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
Westminster (5-2) vs. Class 3 DuBourg (0-7), 2 p.m. Saturday
 
Class 3
1. John Burroughs (6-0) vs. Class 4 Clayton (5-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
2. Maryville (7-0) at Class 4 No. 2 Savannah (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Cassville (7-0) at Aurora (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
4. Oak Grove (7-0) at Class 4 Grain Valley (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
5. Hogan Prep (7-0) vs. Southwest Early College (1-6), 1 p.m. Saturday
6. Ste. Genevieve (6-1) vs. Class 4 De Soto (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
T7. Centralia (6-1) vs. Class 1 Louisiana (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
T7. California (7-0) at Class 2 Warsaw (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
9. Clinton (6-1) vs. Class 4 Warrensburg (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
10. Park Hills Central (5-2) at Dexter (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Springfield Catholic (6-1) at Class 4 Bolivar (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Soldan (4-3) at Class 4 Gateway Tech (4-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday
Duchesne (4-3) at Class 4 St. Charles (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 2
1. Lafayette County (7-0) at Lexington (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
2. Maplewood-RH (6-1) at Class 3 Cardinal Ritter (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Clark County (7-0) at Class 1 South Shelby (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
4. Mountain Grove (7-0) vs. Houston (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
5. Blair Oaks (6-1) vs. Class 3 Versailles (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
6. Caruthersville (5-1) at Class 1 Hayti (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
7. Holden (5-2) vs. Carrollton (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
8. Liberty (Mountain View) (5-2) at Class 3 Salem (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
9. Strafford (7-0) vs. University Academy (1-4), 7 p.m. Saturday
10. South Callaway (6-1) vs. Tolton Catholic (1-5), 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Lamar (5-2) at Class 3 East Newton (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
Lathrop (6-1) vs. Class 1 East Buchanan (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
Sarcoxie (7-0) vs. Eldorado Springs (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
Brookfield (6-1) vs. Class 3 Macon (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
 
Class 1
1. Penney (7-0) at North Platte (3-5), 7 p.m. Friday
2. Tipton (7-0) vs. Archie (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
3. Valle Catholic (6-1) vs. Class 2 Herculaneum (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
4. Miller (7-0) at Greenfield (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
5. Wellington-Napoleon (6-1) vs. Orrick (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
6. South Harrison (6-1) at Maysville (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
7. Westran (6-1) at Slater (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
8. Salisbury (6-1) vs. Fayette (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
T9. Skyline (6-1) at Marionville (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
T9. Cass-Midway (6-1) vs. Class 2 Butler (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Also receiving votes:
Drexel (6-1) vs. Class 2 Derrick Thomas Academy (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday
Milan (6-0) at North Shelby (0-7), 7 p.m. Friday
Portageville (7-0) is idle