Big movement after week No. 4

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: September 21, 2012 - 4:01 PM



Missouri football rankings
 
Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
 
CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (14), 4-0, 140, 1
2. Jefferson City               , 4-0, 106, 5
3. Lafayette, 4-0, 104, 4
4. Blue Springs, 3-1, 100, 2
5. DeSmet, 3-1, 73, 6
6. Rockhurst, 2-2, 59, 7
7. Francis Howell, 4-0, 54, 8
8. Rock Bridge, 3-1, 50, 3
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 3-1, 37, T10
10. Blue Springs South, 3-1, 36, 9
Dropped out: Parkway South (4-0)
Also receiving votes: Parkway South (4-0) 10, Hickman (4-0) 1
 
CLASS 5
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Kirkwood (9), 4-0, 135, 1
2. Lee’s Summit West (5), 4-0, 131, 2
3. Fort Osage, 4-0, 111, 3
4. Rockwood Summit, 3-1, 91, 4
5. Webster Groves, 3-1, 88, 6
6. Staley, 2-2, 71, 5
7. Nixa, 4-0, 50, 9
8. Ozark, 4-0, 31, 10
9. Hazelwood East, 2-2, 24, 8
10. Kearney, 3-1, 16, NR
Dropped out: Fort Zumwalt South (3-1)
Also receiving votes: Parkway Central (4-0) 14, Fort Zumwalt South (3-1) 8, Winnetonka (3-1) 4, Lebanon (4-0) 2
 
CLASS 4
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (14), 4-0, 140, 1
2. Savannah, 4-0, 117, 3
3. Harrisonville, 3-1, 105, 4
4. Sikeston, 4-0, 84, 6
5. Jefferson City Helias, 2-2, 83, 2
6. Hannibal, 4-0, 63, 7
7. Hillcrest, 4-0, 53, 8
8. Liberty North, 2-2, 42, 5
9. St. Francis Borgia, 3-1, 36, 9
10. Westminster, 4-0, 20, 10
Also receiving votes: Sullivan (4-0) 14, Miller Career (4-0) 6, St. Dominic (4-0) 5, St. Joseph Lafayette (3-1) 2, Carthage (2-2) 1, Excelsior Springs (4-0) 1
 
CLASS 3
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. John Burroughs (14), 4-0, 140, 1
2. Maryville, 4-0, 126, 2
3. Cassville, 4-0, 108, 3
4. Oak Grove, 4-0, 101, 4
5. Centralia, 4-0, 85, 5
6. Ste. Genevieve, 3-1, 61, 6
7. Soldan, 3-1, 49, 8
8. Hogan Prep, 4-0, 42, 9
9. Aurora, 3-1, 14, 7
10. Clinton, 3-1, 13, NR
Dropped out: Potosi (3-1)
Also receiving votes: California (4-0) 10, Duchesne (3-1) 10, Potosi (3-1) 4, Park Hills Central (3-1) 3, Osage (3-1) 2, Richmond (2-2) 1, Salem (4-0) 1
 
CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lafayette County (12), 4-0, 137, 3
2. Blair Oaks (1), 4-0, 123, 4
3. Maplewood-RH (1), 3-1, 96, 1
4. MV-Liberty, 3-1, 90, 2
5. Clark County, 4-0, 83, 5
6. Caruthersville, 3-1, 58, 6
7. Holden, 3-1, 57, 7
8. Lawson, 3-1, 49, 8
9. South Callaway, 4-0, 36, 9
10. Mountain Grove, 4-0, 23, 10
Also receiving votes: Brookfield (4-0) 11, Lamar (2-2) 5, Butler (4-0) 1, Strafford (4-0) 1
 
CLASS 1
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Hamilton (14), 4-0, 140, 1
2. Salisbury, 4-0, 120, 2
3. Tipton, 4-0, 106, 3
4. Valle Catholic, 3-1, 102, 4
5. Miller, 4-0, 78, 5
6. Skyline, 4-0, 59, 7
7. Wellington-Napoleon, 3-1, 56, 6
8. Westran, 4-0, 36, 10
9. South Harrison, 3-1, 33, 9
10. Drexel, 4-0, 18, NR
Dropped out: South Shelby (2-2)
Also receiving votes: South Shelby (2-2) 14, East Buchanan (3-1) 8