Week 9 schedule

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: October 27, 2011 - 1:28 PM



 
Kansas Media Rankings
 
All games Friday at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
 
Super 10
1.       Wichita Heights (8-0) at Derby (6-2)
2.       Hutchinson (7-1) at Bishop Carroll (7-1)
3.       Manhattan (8-0) at Junction City (6-2)
4.       Olathe East (7-1) at Olathe South (7-1)
5.       Bishop Miege (7-1) vs. Harmon (3-5)
6.       Bishop Carroll (7-1) vs. Hutchinson (7-1)
7.       Blue Valley (7-1) vs. Gardner-Edgerton (6-2)
8.       Olathe South (7-1) vs. Olathe East (7-1)
9.       Topeka Hayden (8-0) at Wamego (1-7) 7 p.m. Thursday
10.   Buhler (8-0) at Nickerson (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
Others receiving votes:
Gardner-Edgerton (6-2) at Blue Valley (7-1)
Washburn Rural (7-1) vs. Topeka High (3-5)
Scott City (8-0) at Cimarron (2-6) 7 p.m. Thursday
Lawrence Free State (6-2) vs. Lawrence (5-3)
Wichita Northwest (6-2) vs. Wichita South (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
Holton (7-1) vs. Royal Valley (5-3) 7 p.m. Thursday
Meade (8-0) vs. Sublette (5-3)
Basehor-Linwood (8-0) at Perry-Lecompton (7-1) 7 p.m. Thursday
 
Class 6A
1.       Wichita Heights (8-0) at Derby (6-2)
2.       Manhattan (8-0) at Junction City (6-2)
3.       Olathe East (7-1) at Olathe South (7-1)
4.       Olathe South (7-1) vs. Olathe East (7-1)
5.       Washburn Rural (7-1) vs. Topeka High (3-5)
Others receive votes:
Lawrence Free State (6-2) vs. Lawrence (5-3)
Wichita Northwest (6-2) vs. Wichita South (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
Derby (6-2) vs. Wichita Heights (8-0)
 
Class 5A
1.       Hutchinson (7-1) at Bishop Carroll (7-1)
2.       Bishop Miege (7-1) vs. Harmon (3-5)
3.       Bishop Carroll (7-1) vs. Hutchinson (7-1)
4.       Blue Valley (7-1) vs. Gardner-Edgerton (6-2)
5.       Gardner-Edgerton (6-2) at Blue Valley (7-1)
Others receiving votes:
Hays High (7-1) vs. Salina Central (5-3)
Pittsburg (6-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-5)
 
Class 4A
1.       Topeka Hayden (8-0) at Wamego (1-7) 7 p.m. Thursday
2.       Buhler (8-0) at Nickerson (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
3.       Holton (7-1) vs. Royal Valley (5-3) 7 p.m. Thursday
4.       Basehor-Linwood (8-0) at Perry-Lecompton (7-1) 7 p.m. Thursday
5.       Abilene (8-0) at Smoky Valley (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
Others receiving votes:
Rose Hill (7-1) vs. El Dorado (1-7) 7 p.m. Thursday
Ulysses (7-1) vs. Hugoton (4-4) 7 p.m. Thursday
 
Class 3A
1.       Scott City (8-0) at Cimarron (2-6) 7 p.m. Thursday
2.       Conway Springs (7-1) vs. Kingman (2-6) 7 p.m. Thursday
3.       Sedgwick (8-0) at Hutchinson Trinity (6-2) 7 p.m. Thursday
4.       Silver Lake (7-1) vs. McLouth (7-1) 7 p.m. Thursday
5.       Garden Plain (7-1) vs. Halstead (6-2) 7 p.m. Thursday
Others receiving votes:
Wellsville (8-0) vs. West Franklin (3-5) 7 p.m. Thursday
Caney Valley (8-0) at Cherryvale (2-6) 7 p.m. Thursday
Smith Center (6-1) at Belleville-Republic Co. (0-8) 7 p.m. Thursday
 
Class 1A-2A
1.       Meade (8-0) vs. Sublette (5-3)
2.       St. Mary’s Colgan (8-0) vs. Olpe (5-3) 7 p.m. Thursday
3.       Lacrosse (8-0) vs. Plainville (8-0)
4.       Plainville (8-0) at LaCrosse (8-0)
5.       Stanton County (7-1) at Satanta (0-8)
Others receiving votes:
Lyndon (7-1) at Oswego (3-5)
Riverside (7-1) vs. Oskaloosa (0-8)
Oakley (7-1) at Oakley (4-4)