The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released the new football classifcations for the next two year cycle starting in the fall of 2024.
There are several Metro schools that are on the move. In Class 6A Blue Valley and Blue Valley North move down and are replaced by Maize and Wichita West.
Joining the two Blue Valley schools in Class 5A are St. James Academy, Basehor-Linwood and St. Thomas Aquinas.
In Class 4A Lansing and Sumner move down from Class 5A along with Kapaun Mt. Carmel from Wichita.
Below are the schools by enrollment for the next two-year cycle.
6A
Member Schools: 32
Range: 1919 - 1103
Wichita-East............................................ 1919
Wichita-Southeast.................................. 1785
Derby....................................................... 1686
Wichita-North ......................................... 1671
Dodge City............................................... 1645
Kansas City-Wyandotte ......................... 1611
Garden City............................................. 1566
Manhattan .............................................. 1556
Olathe North........................................... 1530
Olathe Northwest .................................. 1463
Topeka-Washburn Rural ....................... 1436
Wichita-South ......................................... 1401
Olathe East.............................................. 1388
Lawrence-Free State.............................. 1385
Olathe South........................................... 1385
Junction City............................................ 1377
Gardner Edgerton.................................. 1353
Wichita-Heights ...................................... 1301
Shawnee Mission East........................... 1299
Haysville Campus................................... 1298
Topeka..................................................... 1246
OP-Blue Valley West .............................. 1239
Shawnee Mission West.......................... 1194
Shawnee Mission Northwest................ 1193
Shawnee Mission South........................ 1190
Olathe West............................................ 1179
Wichita-West........................................... 1172
OP-Blue Valley Northwest..................... 1149
Wichita-Northwest................................. 1124
Lawrence ................................................ 1118
Shawnee Mission North ....................... 1112
Maize ....................................................... 1103
5A
Member Schools: 32
Range: 1080 - 703
OP-Blue Valley North............................. 1080
Liberal...................................................... 1075
OP-Blue Valley ........................................ 1074
Shawnee-Mill Valley............................... 1045
Emporia................................................... 1036
Leavenworth............................................. 996
Kansas City-JC Harmon............................ 978
Hutchinson ............................................... 952
Kansas City-Turner................................... 943
Kansas City-Washington.......................... 921
Topeka-Seaman ....................................... 882
Wichita-Bishop Carroll............................. 877
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights .................. 857
Maize South.............................................. 833
Topeka West............................................. 819
Valley Center............................................. 814
Salina-South.............................................. 809
Spring Hill.................................................. 809
Hays ........................................................... 789
Pittsburg.................................................... 785
OP-Blue Valley Southwest....................... 767
Newton...................................................... 753
Andover .................................................... 752
Goddard.................................................... 744
Goddard-Eisenhower .............................. 743
DeSoto....................................................... 740
Lenexa-St. James Academy..................... 739
Great Bend................................................ 728
Topeka-Highland Park............................. 725
Basehor-Linwood..................................... 715
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas........................... 704
Salina-Central ........................................... 703
4A
Member Schools: 32
Range: 682 - 331
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel.................... 682
Kansas City-Sumner Academy................ 675
Lansing ...................................................... 659
Arkansas City ............................................ 644
Kansas City-FL Schlagle ........................... 625
Andover Central ....................................... 615
Kansas City-Piper ..................................... 592
Bonner Springs......................................... 584
McPherson................................................ 545
Buhler........................................................ 527
Ottawa....................................................... 501
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege ............ 500
Tonganoxie ............................................... 494
Winfield ..................................................... 486
Augusta ..................................................... 481
Towanda-Circle......................................... 468
Paola.......................................................... 448
Fort Scott................................................... 440
Independence .......................................... 431
Louisburg .................................................. 427
Chanute..................................................... 421
Mulvane..................................................... 420
El Dorado .................................................. 411
Eudora....................................................... 409
Rose Hill .................................................... 406
Wamego.................................................... 403
Altamont-Labette County........................ 389
Coffeyville-Field Kindley .......................... 386
Wellington................................................. 365
Ulysses ...................................................... 350
Abilene ...................................................... 346
Atchison .................................................... 331
3A
Member Schools: 40
Range: 317 - 179
Baldwin...................................................... 317
St. George-Rock Creek............................. 315
Parsons ..................................................... 312
Andale ....................................................... 290
Clearwater................................................. 281
Perry-Lecompton/Bishop Seabury ........ 270
Chapman................................................... 269
Pratt........................................................... 261
Clay Center Community .......................... 255
Iola ............................................................. 253
Holton........................................................ 250
Concordia.................................................. 248
Topeka-Hayden........................................ 247
Hugoton .................................................... 246
Scott Community ..................................... 243
Holcomb.................................................... 235
Osawatomie.............................................. 234
Columbus.................................................. 228
Nickerson.................................................. 225
Colby.......................................................... 225
Garnett-Anderson County ...................... 224
Santa Fe Trail ............................................ 222
Frontenac.................................................. 221
Kansas City-Bishop Ward........................ 217
Goodland .................................................. 217
Girard ........................................................ 208
Hesston ..................................................... 204
Meriden-Jefferson West .......................... 199
Wichita-Trinity Academy ......................... 197
Wichita-Collegiate .................................... 197
Hiawatha................................................... 196
Wellsville ................................................... 196
Baxter Springs .......................................... 195
LaCygne-Prairie View............................... 194
Marysville.................................................. 192
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley.......................... 187
Burlington................................................. 187
Neodesha.................................................. 184
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral..................... 184
Cheney ...................................................... 179
2A
Member Schools: 40
Range: 179 - 127
Halstead.................................................... 179
Council Grove ........................................... 178
Silver Lake................................................. 177
Larned ....................................................... 176
Caney Valley.............................................. 176
Seneca-Nemaha Central ......................... 174
Riley County.............................................. 173
Beloit.......................................................... 172
Russell ....................................................... 171
Galena ....................................................... 171
Hoyt-Royal Valley ..................................... 170
Osage City ................................................. 166
Lyons ......................................................... 164
Riverton..................................................... 163
Hoisington................................................. 162
Haven ........................................................ 161
Sabetha ..................................................... 160
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline .................. 159
Minneapolis .............................................. 158
Fredonia/Elk Valley .................................. 158
Ellsworth ................................................... 155
Lakin .......................................................... 153
Kingman.................................................... 151
Humboldt.................................................. 148
St. Marys ................................................... 148
Cherryvale................................................. 146
Norton Community.................................. 146
Douglass.................................................... 142
Kismet-Southwestern Heights................ 140
Phillipsburg............................................... 140
Pomona-West Franklin............................ 139
Richmond-Central Heights...................... 137
Belle Plaine ............................................... 137
Leon-Bluestem ......................................... 136
Effingham-Atchison Co Community. ..... 134
Oskaloosa ................................................. 133
Cimarron................................................... 132
Hillsboro.................................................... 130
Eureka ....................................................... 128
Garden Plain............................................. 127
1A
Member Schools: 46
Range: 127 - 65
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn ....................... 127
Rossville..................................................... 126
Wathena-Riverside................................... 126
Moundridge.............................................. 122
Erie............................................................. 121
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic .................... 121
Easton-Pleasant Ridge............................. 120
Horton....................................................... 120
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian
Academy ............................................. 120
Sedgwick ................................................... 119
Whitewater-Remington........................... 119
Cherokee-Southeast................................ 118
Marion....................................................... 117
Jackson Heights ........................................ 117
Medicine Lodge........................................ 116
Eskridge-Mission Valley........................... 114
Sterling ...................................................... 114
Herington.................................................. 114
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian........... 113
Ellinwood................................................... 113
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy. .... 112
Belleville-Republic County ...................... 111
Syracuse.................................................... 110
Bennington ............................................... 110
Plainville/Natoma..................................... 109
Conway Springs........................................ 105
Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan ..................... 105
Caldwell/South Haven
(South Sumner)................................... 105
Inman ........................................................ 104
Johnson-Stanton County......................... 103
Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School .......... 101
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights ..................... 100
Oakley.......................................................... 98
Smith Center............................................... 94
Winchester-Jefferson Co. North............... 93
Valley Falls................................................... 93
Uniontown .................................................. 92
McLouth ...................................................... 91
Wabaunsee................................................. 89
Pleasanton.................................................. 89
Highland-Doniphan West.......................... 88
Salina-Sacred Heart................................... 84
Olpe ............................................................. 76
Troy.............................................................. 70
Centralia...................................................... 68
Onaga .......................................................... 65